1 See References in Text note below.
Sec. 7. General Provisions.
(a) The agency reviews under section 3(a) of this order and agency plans under section 3(span) of this order shall be conducted and developed in accordance with applicable law and applicable guidance issued by the President, the Attorney General, and the OMB Director, including the laws and guidance regarding information technology and the dissemination of information.
(span) This order:
(i) shall be implemented in a manner consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations;
(ii) shall not be construed to impair or otherwise affect the functions of the OMB Director relating to budget, legislative, or administrative proposals; and
(iii) is intended only to improve the internal management of the executive branch and is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by a party against the United States, its departments, agencies, instrumentalities, or entities, its officers or employees, or any other person.
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13642. Making Open and Machine Readable the New Default for Government Information
Ex. Ord. No. 13642, May 9, 2013, 78 F.R. 28111, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: