Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 306, added Puspan. L. 103–62, § 3, Aug. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 286; amended Puspan. L. 106–65, div. A, title IX, § 902, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 717; Puspan. L. 108–271, § 8(span), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Puspan. L. 109–435, title VI, § 604(span), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3241, related to strategic plans, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 111–352, § 2, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3866.
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 115–435, § 101(c)(1), substituted semicolon for “; and” at end.
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 115–435, § 101(c)(2), inserted “, and citations to relevant provisions of the plans required under section 312; and” after “to be conducted” and struck out period at end.
Subsec. (a)(9). Puspan. L. 115–435, § 101(c)(3), added par. (9).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Puspan. L. 115–435, title IV, § 403, Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5557, provided that: “Except as otherwise provided, this Act [see Short Title of 2019 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title], and the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect on the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 14, 2019].”
Construction of 2019 Amendment
Puspan. L. 115–435, title IV, § 401, Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5556, provided that: “Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 2019 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title], or the amendments made by this Act, may be construed—
“(1) to require the disclosure of information or records that are exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5, United States Code (commonly known as the ‘Freedom of Information Act’);
“(2) to create or expand an exemption from disclosure under such section;
“(3) to override, limit, or otherwise affect intellectual property rights, including rights under titles 17 and 35, United States Code;
“(4) to affect the authority of a Federal agency regarding the use, disclosure, or licensing of—
“(A) confidential business information that could be withheld under section 552(span)(4) of title 5, United States Code; or
“(B) data assets restricted from disclosure under a contract or other binding, written agreement; or
“(5) to affect the independence, responsibilities, or work products of an Inspector General of any agency.”
[For definition of “agency” as used in section 401 of Puspan. L. 115–435, set out above, see section 101(e)(4)(A) of Puspan. L. 115–435, set out as a note under section 311 of this title.]
GAO Report
Puspan. L. 115–435, title I, § 101(d), Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5533, provided that: “Not later than 2 years after the date on which each strategic plan required under section 306(a) of title 5, United States Code, is published, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a report that—
“(1) summarizes agency findings and highlights trends in the assessment conducted pursuant to subsection (a)(9) of section 306 of title 5, United States Code, as added by subsection (c); and
“(2) if appropriate, recommends actions to further improve agency capacity to use evaluation techniques and data to support evaluation efforts.”
[For definitions of “agency” and “evaluation” as used in section 101(d) of Puspan. L. 115–435, set out above, see section 101(e)(4) of Puspan. L. 115–435, set out as a note under section 311 of this title.]
Biennial OMB Report
Puspan. L. 115–435, title II, § 202(g)(2), Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5544, provided that: “Not later than 1 year after [the] date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 14, 2019], and biennially thereafter, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall electronically publish a report on agency performance and compliance with this Act [see Short Title of 2019 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title] and the amendments made by this Act.”
[For definition of “agency” as used in section 202(g)(2) of Puspan. L. 115–435, set out above, see section 101(e)(4)(A) of Puspan. L. 115–435, set out as a note under section 311 of this title.]
Use of Existing Resources
Puspan. L. 115–435, title IV, § 402, Jan. 14, 2019, 132 Stat. 5557, provided that: “To the extent practicable, the head of each agency shall use existing procedures and systems to carry out agency requirements and shall select existing employees for appointments under this Act [see Short Title of 2019 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title] and the amendments made by this Act.”
[For definition of “agency” as used in section 402 of Puspan. L. 115–435, set out above, see section 101(e)(4)(A) of Puspan. L. 115–435, set out as a note under section 311 of this title.]