View all text of Subchapter II [§ 8410 - § 8425]
§ 8423. Government contributions
(a)
(1) Each employing agency having any employees or Members subject to section 8422(a) shall contribute to the Fund an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the product of—
(i) the normal-cost percentage, as determined for employees (other than employees covered by subparagraph (B)), multiplied by
(ii) the aggregate amount of basic pay payable by the agency, for the period involved, to employees (under clause (i)) who are within such agency; and
(B) the product of—
(i) the normal-cost percentage, as determined for Members, Congressional employees (including a separate normal-cost percentage for Congressional employees that are members of the Capitol Police covered under subsection (d) of section 8412 and subsection (c) of section 8425), law enforcement officers, members of the Supreme Court Police, firefighters, nuclear materials couriers, customs and border protection officers, air traffic controllers, military reserve technicians, and employees under sections 302 and 303 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act, multiplied by
(ii) the aggregate amount of basic pay payable by the agency, for the period involved, to employees and Members (under clause (i)) who are within such agency.
(2)
(A) In determining any normal-cost percentage to be applied under this subsection, amounts provided for under section 8422 shall be taken into account.
(B)
(i) Subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), for purposes of any period in any year beginning after December 31, 2013, the normal-cost percentage under this subsection shall be determined and applied as if section 401(b) of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013 had not been enacted.
(ii) Any contributions under this subsection in excess of the amounts which (but for clause (i)) would otherwise have been payable shall be applied toward reducing the unfunded liability of the Civil Service Retirement System.
(iii) After the unfunded liability of the Civil Service Retirement System has been eliminated, as determined by the Office, Government contributions under this subsection shall be determined and made disregarding this subparagraph.
(iv) The preceding provisions of this subparagraph shall be disregarded for purposes of determining the contributions payable by the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission.
(3) Contributions under this subsection shall be paid—
(A) in the case of law enforcement officers, members of the Supreme Court Police, firefighters, nuclear materials couriers, customs and border protection officers, air traffic controllers, military reserve technicians, and other employees, from the appropriation or fund used to pay such law enforcement officers, members of the Supreme Court Police, firefighters, nuclear materials couriers, customs and border protection officers, air traffic controllers, military reserve technicians, or other employees, respectively;
(B) in the case of elected officials, from an appropriation or fund available for payment of other salaries of the same office or establishment; and
* * *