View all text of Subchapter II [§ 8410 - § 8425]
§ 8423. Government contributions
(a)
(1) Each employing agency having any employees or Members subject to section 8422(a) shall contribute to the Fund an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the product of—
(i) the normal-cost percentage, as determined for employees (other than employees covered by subparagraph (B)), multiplied by
(ii) the aggregate amount of basic pay payable by the agency, for the period involved, to employees (under clause (i)) who are within such agency; and
(B) the product of—
(i) the normal-cost percentage, as determined for Members, Congressional employees (including a separate normal-cost percentage for Congressional employees that are members of the Capitol Police covered under subsection (d) of section 8412 and subsection (c) of section 8425), law enforcement officers, members of the Supreme Court Police, firefighters, nuclear materials couriers, customs and border protection officers, air traffic controllers, military reserve technicians, and employees under sections 302 and 303 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act, multiplied by
(ii) the aggregate amount of basic pay payable by the agency, for the period involved, to employees and Members (under clause (i)) who are within such agency.
(2)
(A) In determining any normal-cost percentage to be applied under this subsection, amounts provided for under section 8422 shall be taken into account.
(B)
(i) Subject to clauses (ii) and (iii), for purposes of any period in any year beginning after December 31, 2013, the normal-cost percentage under this subsection shall be determined and applied as if section 401(b) of the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2013 had not been enacted.
(ii) Any contributions under this subsection in excess of the amounts which (but for clause (i)) would otherwise have been payable shall be applied toward reducing the unfunded liability of the Civil Service Retirement System.
(iii) After the unfunded liability of the Civil Service Retirement System has been eliminated, as determined by the Office, Government contributions under this subsection shall be determined and made disregarding this subparagraph.
(iv) The preceding provisions of this subparagraph shall be disregarded for purposes of determining the contributions payable by the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission.
(3) Contributions under this subsection shall be paid—
(A) in the case of law enforcement officers, members of the Supreme Court Police, firefighters, nuclear materials couriers, customs and border protection officers, air traffic controllers, military reserve technicians, and other employees, from the appropriation or fund used to pay such law enforcement officers, members of the Supreme Court Police, firefighters, nuclear materials couriers, customs and border protection officers, air traffic controllers, military reserve technicians, or other employees, respectively;
(B) in the case of elected officials, from an appropriation or fund available for payment of other salaries of the same office or establishment; and
(C) in the case of employees of the legislative branch paid by the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, from the applicable accounts of the House of Representatives.
(4) A contribution to the Fund under this subsection shall be deposited under such procedures as the Comptroller General of the United States may prescribe.
(b)
(1) The Office shall compute—
(A) the amount of the supplemental liability of the Fund with respect to individuals other than those to whom subparagraph (B) relates, and
(B) the amount of the supplemental liability of the Fund with respect to current or former employees of the United States Postal Service (and the Postal Regulatory Commission) and their survivors;
as of the close of each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1987.
(2) The amount of any supplemental liability computed under paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) shall be amortized in 30 equal annual installments, with interest computed at the rate used in the most recent valuation of the System.
(3) At the end of each fiscal year, the Office shall notify—
(A) the Secretary of the Treasury of the amount of the installment computed under this subsection for such year with respect to individuals under paragraph (1)(A); and
(B) the Postmaster General of the United States of the amount of the installment computed under this subsection for such year with respect to individuals under paragraph (1)(B).
(4)
(A) Before closing the accounts for a fiscal year, the Secretary of the Treasury shall credit to the Fund, as a Government contribution, out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, the amount under paragraph (3)(A) for such year.
(B) Upon receiving notification under paragraph (3)(B), the United States Postal Service shall pay the amount specified in such notification to the Fund.
(5) For the purpose of carrying out paragraph (1) with respect to any fiscal year, the Office may—
(A) require the Board of Actuaries of the Civil Service Retirement System to make actuarial determinations and valuations, make recommendations, and maintain records in the same manner as provided in section 8347(f); and
(B) use the latest actuarial determinations and valuations made by such Board of Actuaries.
(c) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, the head of an agency may request reconsideration of any amount determined to be payable with respect to such agency under subsection (a) or (b). Any such request shall be referred to the Board of Actuaries of the Civil Service Retirement System. The Board of Actuaries shall review the computations of the Office and may make any adjustment with respect to any such amount which the Board determines appropriate. A determination by the Board of Actuaries under this subsection shall be final.
* * *