Historical and Revision Notes | ||
1966 Act | ||
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
Aug. 31, 1964, Puspan. L. 88–538, § 1, 78 Stat. 745. |
The words “of the United States” are omitted as unnecessary because of the definition of “employee” in section 2105.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
1967 Act | ||
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5942 | 5 App.: 70c. | Mar. 31, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–383, § 1, 80 Stat. 98. |
1990—Puspan. L. 101–510 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (span).
1971—Puspan. L. 91–656 substituted “duty at remote worksites” for “duty on California offshore islands or at Nevada Test Site” in section catchline and assignment to duty “at a site so remote from the nearest established communities or suitable places of residence as to require an appreciable degree of expense, hardship, and inconvenience, beyond that normally encountered in metropolitan commuting, on the part of the employee in commuting to and from his residence and such worksite” for assignment to duty “on one of the California offshore islands or at the United States Atomic Energy Commission Nevada Test Site, including the Nuclear Rocket Development Station”, inserted reference to employee “of an Executive department or an independent establishment” and provision for designation by regulation of sites to which the rates apply.
Puspan. L. 91–656, § 6(span), Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1954, provided that:
Puspan. L. 117–81, div. A, title XI, § 1116, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1955, provided that:
Authority of President under this section to prescribe regulations establishing rates at which an allowance based on duty (except temporary duty) at remote worksites will be paid and defining and designating sites, areas, and groups of positions to which rates apply delegated to Office of Personnel Management, see section 8(3) of Ex. Ord. No. 11609, July 22, 1971, 36 F.R. 13747, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 3, The President.