View all text of Subchapter II [§ 5721 - § 5739]
§ 5724a. Relocation expenses of employees transferred or reemployed
(a) Under regulations prescribed under section 5738, an agency shall pay to or on behalf of an employee who transfers in the interest of the Government, a per diem allowance or the actual subsistence expenses, or a combination thereof, of the immediate family of the employee for en route travel of the immediate family between the employee’s old and new official stations.
(b)
(1) Under regulations prescribed under section 5738, an agency may pay to or on behalf of an employee who transfers in the interest of the Government between official stations located within the United States—
(A) the expenses of transportation of the employee and the employee’s spouse for travel to seek permanent residence quarters at a new official station; and
(B) either—
(i) a per diem allowance or the actual subsistence expenses (or a combination of both); or
(ii) an amount for subsistence expenses, that may not exceed a maximum amount determined by the Administrator of General Services.
(2) Expenses may be allowed under paragraph (1) only for one round trip in connection with each change of station of the employee.
(c)
(1) Under regulations prescribed under section 5738, an agency may pay to or on behalf of an employee who transfers in the interest of the Government—
(A) actual subsistence expenses of the employee and the employee’s immediate family for a period of up to 60 days while the employee or family is occupying temporary quarters when the new official station is located within the United States; or
(B) an amount for subsistence expenses, that may not exceed a maximum amount determined by the Administrator of General Services, instead of the actual subsistence expenses authorized in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
(2) The period authorized in paragraph (1) of this subsection for payment of expenses for residence in temporary quarters may be extended up to an additional 60 days if the head of the agency concerned or the designee of such head of the agency determines that there are compelling reasons for the continued occupancy of temporary quarters.
(3) The regulations implementing paragraph (1)(A) shall prescribe daily rates and amounts for subsistence expenses per individual.
(d)
(1) Under regulations prescribed under section 5738, an agency shall pay to or on behalf of an employee who transfers in the interest of the Government, expenses of the sale of the residence (or the settlement of an unexpired lease) of the employee at the old official station and purchase of a residence at the new official station that are required to be paid by the employee, when the old and new official stations are located within the United States.
(2) Under regulations prescribed under section 5738, an agency shall pay to or on behalf of an employee who transfers in the interest of the Government from a post of duty located outside the United States to an official station within the United States (other than the official station within the United States from which the employee was transferred when assigned to the foreign tour of duty)—
* * *