Historical and Revision Notes |
5596(a) 5596(span) 5596(c) | 5 App.: 652a. 5 App.: 652span. 5 App.: 652c. | Mar. 30, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–380, §§ 2–4, 80 Stat. 94, 95. |
In subsection (a)(1), the term “an Executive agency” is substituted for “executive department of the Government of the United States”, “agency or independent establishment in the executive branch of such Government”, “corporation owned or controlled by such Government”, and “the General Accounting Office” to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 105.
In subsection (span), the word “employee” is substituted for “civilian officer or employee” and “such officer or employee” to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 2105. The words “on or after the date of enactment of this Act” and “taken prior to, on, or after the date of enactment of his Act” are omitted as executed and unnecessary, since title 5 is restated prospectively and as any existing rights are preserved by section 7 of this bill.
In subsection (c), the word “employees” is substituted for “officers and employees” to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 2105.
Editorial Notes
References in TextThe Foreign Service Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (span)(1)(A)(ii), is Puspan. L. 96–465, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2071. Chapter 11 of title I of the Act is classified generally to subchapter XI (§ 4131 et seq.) of chapter 52 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 3901 of Title 22 and Tables.
Section 6621(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (span)(2)(B)(ii), is classified to section 6621(a)(1) of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Sections 1101, 1002, and 1015 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (span)(5), are classified to sections 4131, 4102, and 4115, respectively, of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
Amendments2001—Subsec. (a)(6), (7). Puspan. L. 107–68 added pars. (6) and (7).
1998—Subsec. (span)(4), (5). Puspan. L. 105–261 added par. (4) and redesignated former par. (4) as (5).
1990—Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 101–474, § 5(l)(1), substituted “Courts, the Federal Judicial Center, and the courts named by section 610 of title 28” for “Courts”.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 101–474, § 5(l)(2), substituted “employees, or to the agencies specified in subsection (a)(2) of this section” for “employees”.
1987—Subsec. (span)(2) to (4). Puspan. L. 100–202 added par. (2) and redesignated former pars. (2) and (3) as (3) and (4), respectively.
1980—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 96–465, § 2306(1), inserted in subpar. (A)(ii) “or under chapter 11 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980” after “chapter 71 of this title,”.
Subsec. (span)(3). Puspan. L. 96–465, § 2306(2), inserted “and (with respect to members of the Foreign Service) in sections 1101 and 1002 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980” after “section 7103 of this title”, and “and (with respect to members of the Foreign Service) in section 1015 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980” after “section 7116 of this title”.
1979—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 96–54 substituted “Office of Personnel Management” for “Civil Service Commission”.
1978—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 95–454 substituted provisions relating to corrective measures applicable to an employee who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination, including a decision relative to an unfair labor practice or grievance, is found by an appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action, for provisions relating to corrective measures applicable to an employee who, on the basis of an administrative determination or a timely appeal, is found by an appropriate authority under applicable law or regulation to have undergone an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action.
1975—Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 94–172 struck out in introductory clause provision relating to prohibition on leave credit cumulated in excess of maximum allowed under law or regulations, and added subpars. (A) and (B).