View all text of Subchapter I [§ 30101 - § 30126]
§ 30118. Contributions or expenditures by national banks, corporations, or labor organizations
(a) In general
(b) Definitions; particular activities prohibited or allowed
* * *
(C) This paragraph shall not prevent a membership organization, cooperative, or corporation without capital stock, or a separate segregated fund established by a membership organization, cooperative, or corporation without capital stock, from soliciting contributions to such a fund from members of such organization, cooperative, or corporation without capital stock.
(D) This paragraph shall not prevent a trade association or a separate segregated fund established by a trade association from soliciting contributions from the stockholders and executive or administrative personnel of the member corporations of such trade association and the families of such stockholders or personnel to the extent that such solicitation of such stockholders and personnel, and their families, has been separately and specifically approved by the member corporation involved, and such member corporation does not approve any such solicitation by more than one such trade association in any calendar year.
(5) Notwithstanding any other law, any method of soliciting voluntary contributions or of facilitating the making of voluntary contributions to a separate segregated fund established by a corporation, permitted by law to corporations with regard to stockholders and executive or administrative personnel, shall also be permitted to labor organizations with regard to their members.
(6) Any corporation, including its subsidiaries, branches, divisions, and affiliates, that utilizes a method of soliciting voluntary contributions or facilitating the making of voluntary contributions, shall make available such method, on written request and at a cost sufficient only to reimburse the corporation for the expenses incurred thereby, to a labor organization representing any members working for such corporation, its subsidiaries, branches, divisions, and affiliates.
(7) For purposes of this section, the term “executive or administrative personnel” means individuals employed by a corporation who are paid on a salary, rather than hourly, basis and who have policymaking, managerial, professional, or supervisory responsibilities.
(c) Rules relating to electioneering communications
(1) Applicable electioneering communication
(2) Exception
(3) Special operating rules
(A) Definition under paragraph (1)
(B) Exception under paragraph (2)
(4) Definitions and rulesFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term “section 501(c)(4) organization” means—
(i) an organization described in section 501(c)(4) of title 26 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title; or
(ii) an organization which has submitted an application to the Internal Revenue Service for determination of its status as an organization described in clause (i); and
(B) a person shall be treated as having made a disbursement if the person has executed a contract to make the disbursement.
(5) Coordination with title 26
(6) Special rules for targeted communications
(A) Exception does not apply
(B) Targeted communication
(C) Definition
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, § 316, formerly § 321, as added Pub. L. 94–283, title I, § 112(2), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 490; renumbered § 316 and amended Pub. L. 96–187, title I, §§ 105(5), 112(d), Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1354, 1366; Pub. L. 107–155, title II, §§ 203, 204, 214(d), Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 91, 92, 95.)