View all text of Subchapter I [§ 30101 - § 30126]
§ 30118. Contributions or expenditures by national banks, corporations, or labor organizations
(a) In general
(b) Definitions; particular activities prohibited or allowed
* * *
(A) for such a fund to make a contribution or expenditure by utilizing money or anything of value secured by physical force, job discrimination, financial reprisals, or the threat of force, job discrimination, or financial reprisal; or by dues, fees, or other moneys required as a condition of membership in a labor organization or as a condition of employment, or by moneys obtained in any commercial transaction;
(B) for any person soliciting an employee for a contribution to such a fund to fail to inform such employee of the political purposes of such fund at the time of such solicitation; and
(C) for any person soliciting an employee for a contribution to such a fund to fail to inform such employee, at the time of such solicitation, of his right to refuse to so contribute without any reprisal.
(4)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), it shall be unlawful—
(i) for a corporation, or a separate segregated fund established by a corporation, to solicit contributions to such a fund from any person other than its stockholders and their families and its executive or administrative personnel and their families, and
(ii) for a labor organization, or a separate segregated fund established by a labor organization, to solicit contributions to such a fund from any person other than its members and their families.
(B) It shall not be unlawful under this section for a corporation, a labor organization, or a separate segregated fund established by such corporation or such labor organization, to make 2 written solicitations for contributions during the calendar year from any stockholder, executive or administrative personnel, or employee of a corporation or the families of such persons. A solicitation under this subparagraph may be made only by mail addressed to stockholders, executive or administrative personnel, or employees at their residence and shall be so designed that the corporation, labor organization, or separate segregated fund conducting such solicitation cannot determine who makes a contribution of $50 or less as a result of such solicitation and who does not make such a contribution.
(C) This paragraph shall not prevent a membership organization, cooperative, or corporation without capital stock, or a separate segregated fund established by a membership organization, cooperative, or corporation without capital stock, from soliciting contributions to such a fund from members of such organization, cooperative, or corporation without capital stock.
* * *
(5) Notwithstanding any other law, any method of soliciting voluntary contributions or of facilitating the making of voluntary contributions to a separate segregated fund established by a corporation, permitted by law to corporations with regard to stockholders and executive or administrative personnel, shall also be permitted to labor organizations with regard to their members.
(6) Any corporation, including its subsidiaries, branches, divisions, and affiliates, that utilizes a method of soliciting voluntary contributions or facilitating the making of voluntary contributions, shall make available such method, on written request and at a cost sufficient only to reimburse the corporation for the expenses incurred thereby, to a labor organization representing any members working for such corporation, its subsidiaries, branches, divisions, and affiliates.
(7) For purposes of this section, the term “executive or administrative personnel” means individuals employed by a corporation who are paid on a salary, rather than hourly, basis and who have policymaking, managerial, professional, or supervisory responsibilities.
(c) Rules relating to electioneering communications
(1) Applicable electioneering communication
(2) Exception
(3) Special operating rules
(A) Definition under paragraph (1)
(B) Exception under paragraph (2)
(4) Definitions and rulesFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term “section 501(c)(4) organization” means—
(i) an organization described in section 501(c)(4) of title 26 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such title; or
(ii) an organization which has submitted an application to the Internal Revenue Service for determination of its status as an organization described in clause (i); and
(B) a person shall be treated as having made a disbursement if the person has executed a contract to make the disbursement.
(5) Coordination with title 26
(6) Special rules for targeted communications
(A) Exception does not apply
(B) Targeted communication
(C) Definition
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, § 316, formerly § 321, as added Pub. L. 94–283, title I, § 112(2), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 490; renumbered § 316 and amended Pub. L. 96–187, title I, §§ 105(5), 112(d), Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1354, 1366; Pub. L. 107–155, title II, §§ 203, 204, 214(d), Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 91, 92, 95.)