View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1801 - § 1813]
§ 1803. Designation of judges
(a) Court to hear applications and grant orders; record of denial; transmittal to court of review
(1) The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 11 district court judges from at least seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States under the procedures set forth in this chapter, except that no judge designated under this subsection (except when sitting en banc under paragraph (2)) shall hear the same application for electronic surveillance under this chapter which has been denied previously by another judge designated under this subsection. If any judge so designated denies an application for an order authorizing electronic surveillance under this chapter, such judge shall provide immediately for the record a written statement of each reason for his decision and, on motion of the United States, the record shall be transmitted, under seal, to the court of review established in subsection (b).
(2)
(A) The court established under this subsection may, on its own initiative, or upon the request of the Government in any proceeding or a party under section 1861(f) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title or paragraph (4) or (5) of section 1881a(i) of this title, hold a hearing or rehearing, en banc, when ordered by a majority of the judges that constitute such court upon a determination that—
(i) en banc consideration is necessary to secure or maintain uniformity of the court’s decisions; or
(ii) the proceeding involves a question of exceptional importance.
* * *
(a) conducts a rehearing, while an appeal is pending to the court established under subsection (b), or while a petition of certiorari is pending in the Supreme Court of the United States, or during the pendency of any review by that court.
(2) The authority described in paragraph (1) shall apply to an order entered under any provision of this chapter.
(g) Establishment and transmittal of rules and procedures
(1) The courts established pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) may establish such rules and procedures, and take such actions, as are reasonably necessary to administer their responsibilities under this chapter.
(2) The rules and procedures established under paragraph (1), and any modifications of such rules and procedures, shall be recorded, and shall be transmitted to the following:
(A) All of the judges on the court established pursuant to subsection (a).
(B) All of the judges on the court of review established pursuant to subsection (b).
(C) The Chief Justice of the United States.
(D) The Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate.
(E) The Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(F) The Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives.
(G) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(3) The transmissions required by paragraph (2) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(h) Compliance with orders, rules, and procedures
(i) Amicus curiae
(1) Designation
(2) Authorization
* * *