View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1801 - § 1813]
§ 1803. Designation of judges
(a) Court to hear applications and grant orders; record of denial; transmittal to court of review
(1) The Chief Justice of the United States shall publicly designate 11 district court judges from at least seven of the United States judicial circuits of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court which shall have jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States under the procedures set forth in this chapter, except that no judge designated under this subsection (except when sitting en banc under paragraph (2)) shall hear the same application for electronic surveillance under this chapter which has been denied previously by another judge designated under this subsection. If any judge so designated denies an application for an order authorizing electronic surveillance under this chapter, such judge shall provide immediately for the record a written statement of each reason for his decision and, on motion of the United States, the record shall be transmitted, under seal, to the court of review established in subsection (b).
(2)
(A) The court established under this subsection may, on its own initiative, or upon the request of the Government in any proceeding or a party under section 1861(f) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title or paragraph (4) or (5) of section 1881a(i) of this title, hold a hearing or rehearing, en banc, when ordered by a majority of the judges that constitute such court upon a determination that—
(i) en banc consideration is necessary to secure or maintain uniformity of the court’s decisions; or
(ii) the proceeding involves a question of exceptional importance.
* * *