View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1821 - § 1829]
§ 1825. Use of information
(a) Compliance with minimization procedures; lawful purposes
(b) Notice of search and identification of property seized, altered, or reproduced
(c) Statement for disclosure
(d) Notification by United States
(e) Notification by States or political subdivisions
(f) Motion to suppress
(1) Any person against whom evidence obtained or derived from a physical search to which he is an aggrieved person is to be, or has been, introduced or otherwise used or disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the evidence obtained or derived from such search on the grounds that—
(A) the information was unlawfully acquired; or
(B) the physical search was not made in conformity with an order of authorization or approval.
(2) Such a motion shall be made before the trial, hearing, or other proceeding unless there was no opportunity to make such a motion or the person was not aware of the grounds of the motion.
(g) In camera and ex parte review by district court
(h) Suppression of evidence; denial of motion
(i) Finality of orders
(j) Notification of emergency execution of physical search; contents; postponement, suspension, or elimination
(1) If an emergency execution of a physical search is authorized under section 1824(d) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title and a subsequent order approving the search is not obtained, the judge shall cause to be served on any United States person named in the application and on such other United States persons subject to the search as the judge may determine in his discretion it is in the interests of justice to serve, notice of—(A) the fact of the application;
(B) the period of the search; and
(C) the fact that during the period information was or was not obtained.
(2) On an ex parte showing of good cause to the judge, the serving of the notice required by this subsection may be postponed or suspended for a period not to exceed 90 days. Thereafter, on a further ex parte showing of good cause, the court shall forego ordering the serving of the notice required under this subsection.
(k) Coordination with law enforcement on national security matters
(1) Federal officers who conduct physical searches to acquire foreign intelligence information under this subchapter may consult with Federal law enforcement officers or law enforcement personnel of a State or political subdivision of a State (including the chief executive officer of that State or political subdivision who has the authority to appoint or direct the chief law enforcement officer of that State or political subdivision) to coordinate efforts to investigate or protect against—
(A) actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(B) sabotage, international terrorism, or the international proliferation of weapons of mass destruction by a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; or
(C) clandestine intelligence activities by an intelligence service or network of a foreign power or by an agent of a foreign power.
(2) Coordination authorized under paragraph (1) shall not preclude the certification required by section 1823(a)(6) of this title or the entry of an order under section 1824 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, § 305, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3449; amended Pub. L. 107–56, title V, § 504(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 364; Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, § 899, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2258; Pub. L. 110–261, title I, §§ 107(c)(2), 110(b)(2), July 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 2464, 2466; Pub. L. 117–347, title III, § 323(a)(1)(A), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6206.)