View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1821 - § 1829]
§ 1822. Authorization of physical searches for foreign intelligence purposes
(a) Presidential authorization
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President, acting through the Attorney General, may authorize physical searches without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year if—
(A) the Attorney General certifies in writing under oath that—
(i) the physical search is solely directed at premises, information, material, or property used exclusively by, or under the open and exclusive control of, a foreign power or powers (as defined in section 1801(a)(1), (2), or (3) of this title);
(ii) there is no substantial likelihood that the physical search will involve the premises, information, material, or property of a United States person; and
(iii) the proposed minimization procedures with respect to such physical search meet the definition of minimization procedures under subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 1821(4) of this title; and
(B) the Attorney General reports such minimization procedures and any changes thereto to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate at least 30 days before their effective date, unless the Attorney General determines that immediate action is required and notifies the committees immediately of such minimization procedures and the reason for their becoming effective immediately.
(2) A physical search authorized by this subsection may be conducted only in accordance with the certification and minimization procedures adopted by the Attorney General. The Attorney General shall assess compliance with such procedures and shall report such assessments to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate under the provisions of section 1826 of this title.
(3) The Attorney General shall immediately transmit under seal to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court a copy of the certification. Such certification shall be maintained under security measures established by the Chief Justice of the United States with the concurrence of the Attorney General, in consultation with the Director of National Intelligence, and shall remain sealed unless—
(A) an application for a court order with respect to the physical search is made under and
(B) the certification is necessary to determine the legality of the physical search under section 1825(g) of this title.
(4)
(A) With respect to physical searches authorized by this subsection, the Attorney General may direct a specified landlord, custodian, or other specified person to—
(i) furnish all information, facilities, or assistance necessary to accomplish the physical search in such a manner as will protect its secrecy and produce a minimum of interference with the services that such landlord, custodian, or other person is providing the target of the physical search; and
(ii) maintain under security procedures approved by the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence any records concerning the search or the aid furnished that such person wishes to retain.
(B) The Government shall compensate, at the prevailing rate, such landlord, custodian, or other person for furnishing such aid.
(b) Application for order; authorization
(c) Jurisdiction of Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court
(d) Court of review; record; transmittal to Supreme Court
(e) Expeditious conduct of proceedings; security measures for maintenance of records
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, § 302, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, § 807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3444; amended Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1071(e), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3691; Pub. L. 110–261, title I, § 109(b)(2)(B), July 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 2465; Pub. L. 111–259, title VIII, § 806(a)(2), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2748; Pub. L. 115–118, title II, § 205(a)(2), (b)(3), Jan. 19, 2018, 132 Stat. 21, 22.)