View all text of Chapter 313 [§ 31301 - § 31317]
§ 31311. Requirements for State participation
(a)General.—To avoid having amounts withheld from apportionment under section 31314 of this title, a State shall comply with the following requirements:
* * *
(8) Not later than 10 days after disqualifying the holder of a commercial driver’s license from operating a commercial motor vehicle (or after revoking, suspending, or canceling the license) for at least 60 days, the State shall notify the Secretary or the operator of the information system under section 31309 of this title, as the case may be, and the State that issued the license, of the disqualification, revocation, suspension, or cancellation, and the violation that resulted in the disqualification, revocation, suspension, or cancellation shall be recorded.
(9) If an individual violates a State or local law on motor vehicle traffic control (except a parking violation) and the individual—
(A) has a commercial driver’s license issued by another State; or
(B) is operating a commercial vehicle without a commercial driver’s license and has a driver’s license issued by another State,
the State in which the violation occurred shall notify a State official designated by the issuing State of the violations not later than 10 days after the date the individual is found to have committed the violation.
(10)
(A) The State may not issue a commercial driver’s license to an individual during a period in which the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle or the individual’s driver’s license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.
(B) The State may not issue a special license or permit (including a provisional or temporary license) to an individual who holds a commercial driver’s license that permits the individual to drive a commercial motor vehicle during a period in which—
(i) the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(ii) the individual’s driver’s license is revoked, suspended, or canceled.
(11) The State may issue a commercial driver’s license to an individual who has a commercial driver’s license issued by another State only if the individual first returns the driver’s license issued by the other State.
(12)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the State may issue a commercial driver’s license only to an individual who operates or will operate a commercial motor vehicle and is domiciled in the State.
(B) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the State may issue a commercial driver’s license to an individual who—
(i) operates or will operate a commercial motor vehicle; and
(ii) is not domiciled in a State that issues commercial driver’s licenses.
(C) The State may issue a commercial driver’s license to an individual who—
(i) operates or will operate a commercial motor vehicle;
(ii) is an active duty member of—(I) the armed forces (as that term is defined in section 101(a) of title 10); or(II) the reserve components (as that term is defined in section 31305(d)(2) of this title); and
(iii) is not domiciled in the State, but whose temporary or permanent duty station is located in the State.
(13) The State shall impose penalties consistent with this chapter that the State considers appropriate and the Secretary approves for an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle.
* * *
31310(j) of this title.(18) The State shall maintain, as part of its driver information system, a record of each violation of a State or local motor vehicle traffic control law while operating a motor vehicle (except a parking violation) for each individual who holds a commercial driver’s license. The record shall be available upon request to the individual, the Secretary, employers, prospective employers, State licensing and law enforcement agencies, and their authorized agents.
(19) The State shall—
(A) record in the driving record of an individual who has a commercial driver’s license issued by the State; and
(B) make available to all authorized persons and governmental entities having access to such record,
all information the State receives under paragraph (9) with respect to the individual and every violation by the individual involving a motor vehicle (including a commercial motor vehicle) of a State or local law on traffic control (except a parking violation), not later than 10 days after the date of receipt of such information or the date of such violation, as the case may be. The State may not allow information regarding such violations to be withheld or masked in any way from the record of an individual possessing a commercial driver’s license.
(20) The State shall revoke, suspend, or cancel the commercial driver’s license of an individual in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary to carry out section 31310(g).
(21) By the date established by the Secretary under section 31309(e)(4), the State shall be operating a commercial driver’s license information system that is compatible with the modernized commercial driver’s license information system under section 31309.
(22) The State shall report a conviction of a foreign commercial driver by that State to the Federal Convictions and Withdrawal Database, or another information system designated by the Secretary to record the convictions. A report shall include—
(A) for a driver holding a foreign commercial driver’s license—
(i) each conviction relating to the operation of a commercial motor vehicle; and
(ii) each conviction relating to the operation of a non-commercial motor vehicle; and
(B) for an unlicensed driver or a driver holding a foreign non-commercial driver’s license, each conviction relating to the operation of a commercial motor vehicle.
(23) Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Enhancement Act of 2012, the State shall implement a system and practices for the exclusive electronic exchange of driver history record information on the system the Secretary maintains under section 31309, including the posting of convictions, withdrawals, and disqualifications.
(24) Before renewing or issuing a commercial driver’s license to an individual, the State shall request information pertaining to the individual from the drug and alcohol clearinghouse maintained under section 31306a.
* * *