View all text of Subchapter I [§ 31100 - § 31110]
§ 31104. Authorization of appropriations
(a)Financial Assistance Programs.—There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account)—
(1) subject to subsection (c), to carry out the motor carrier safety assistance program under section 31102 (other than the high priority program under subsection (l) of that section)—
(A) $390,500,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(B) $398,500,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(C) $406,500,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(D) $414,500,000 for fiscal year 2025; and
(E) $422,500,000 for fiscal year 2026;
(2) subject to subsection (c), to carry out the high priority program under section 31102(l) (other than the commercial motor vehicle enforcement training and support grant program under paragraph (5) of that section)—
(A) $57,600,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(B) $58,800,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(C) $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(D) $61,200,000 for fiscal year 2025; and
(E) $62,400,000 for fiscal year 2026;
(3) to carry out the commercial motor vehicle enforcement training and support grant program under section 31102(l)(5), $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026;
(4) to carry out the commercial motor vehicle operators grant program under section 31103—
(A) $1,100,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(B) $1,200,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(C) $1,300,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(D) $1,400,000 for fiscal year 2025; and
(E) $1,500,000 for fiscal year 2026; and
(5) subject to subsection (c), to carry out the financial assistance program for commercial driver’s license implementation under section 31313—
(A) $41,800,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(B) $42,650,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(C) $43,500,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(D) $44,350,000 for fiscal year 2025; and
(E) $45,200,000 for fiscal year 2026.
(b)Reimbursement and Payment to Recipients for Government Share of Costs.—
(1)In general.—Amounts made available under subsection (a) shall be used to reimburse financial assistance recipients proportionally for the Federal Government’s share of the costs incurred.
(2)Reimbursement amounts.—
(A)Reimbursement percentage.—
(i)In general.—The Secretary shall reimburse a recipient, in accordance with a financial assistance agreement made under section 31102 (except subsection (l)(5) of that section), 31103, or 31313, an amount that is at least 85 percent of the costs incurred by the recipient in a fiscal year in developing and implementing programs under such sections.
(ii)Commercial motor vehicle enforcement training and support grant program.—The Secretary shall reimburse a recipient, in accordance with a financial assistance agreement made under section 31102(l)(5), an amount that is equal to 100 percent of the costs incurred by the recipient in a fiscal year in developing and implementing a training program under that section.
(B)Limitation.—The Secretary shall pay the recipient an amount not more than the Federal Government share of the total costs approved by the Federal Government in the financial assistance agreement.
* * *