Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
31138(a)
49:10927 (note).
Sept. 20, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–261, § 18(a), 96 Stat. 1121.
31138(span)
49:10927 (note).
Sept. 20, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–261, § 18(span), (c), 96 Stat. 1121.
31138(c)
49:10927 (note).
Sept. 20, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–261, § 18(d), 96 Stat. 1121; Oct. 30, 1984, Puspan. L. 98–554, § 224, 98 Stat. 2847.
31138(d)
49:10927 (note).
Sept. 20, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–261, § 18(e), 96 Stat. 1122.
31138(e)
49:10927 (note).
Sept. 20, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–261, § 18(f), (g), 96 Stat. 1122.
In subsection (span), before clause (1), the text of section 18(span)(1) (words beginning with “except”) and (2) (words beginning with “except”) and (c) of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–261, 96 Stat. 1121) is omitted as expired. The word “minimal” is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c)(1), the words “The Secretary shall establish, by regulation, methods and procedures to assure compliance with this section” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d)(4), the words “The Attorney General shall bring a civil action . . . to collect a penalty referred to the Attorney General for collection under this subsection” are substituted for “Such civil penalty may be recovered in an action brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the United States” for consistency in the revised title.
In subsection (d)(5), the words “when finally determined (or agreed upon in compromise)” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (e), before clause (1), the text of section 18(g) of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–261, 96 Stat. 1122) is omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 110–244, § 305(a)(1), added subsec. (a) and struck out former subsec. (a). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability and property damage for the transportation of passengers by commercial motor vehicle in the United States between a place in a State and—
“(1) a place in another State;
“(2) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or
“(3) a place outside the United States.”
Subsec. (c)(4). Puspan. L. 110–244, § 305(a)(2), struck out “commercial” before “motor vehicle” in two places.
2005—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 109–59, § 4120(a)(1), struck out “for compensation” after “passengers” and inserted “commercial” before “motor vehicle” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(4). Puspan. L. 109–59, § 4120(a)(2), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d)(5). Puspan. L. 109–59, § 4121, substituted “Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account)” for “Treasury as miscellaneous receipts”.
2002—Subsec. (e)(2). Puspan. L. 107–298 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “providing taxicaspan service, having a seating capacity of not more than 6 passengers, and not being operated on a regular route or between specified places;”.
1995—Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 104–88, § 104(c), added par. (3).
Subsec. (e)(4). Puspan. L. 104–88, § 104(d), added par. (4).