Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30120(a) | 15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1414(a)(1) (1st sentence), (2)). | Sept. 9, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–563, § 108(a)(1)(D) (related to §§ 154(a), (span)(1), (2) (1st sentence), (c), 156, 157), 80 Stat. 722; restated Oct. 27, 1974, Puspan. L. 93–492, § 103(a)(1)(A), (3), 88 Stat. 1477, 1478. |
* * *
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24107(1), which directed amendment of subsec. (f) by inserting “(1) in general. A manufacturer”, without specifying the location of such insertion, and indenting appropriately, was executed by striking “A manufacturer” and inserting “(1) In general.—A manufacturer” after the subsec. heading, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (f)(1). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24107(2), substituted “section if—” for “section.” and added subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (f)(2). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24107(3), added par. (2).
Subsec. (g)(1). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24402, substituted “15 calendar years” for “10 calendar years”.
Subsec. (i). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24109(c)(1), inserted “, or Rental” after “Equipment” in heading.
Subsec. (i)(1). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24109(c)(2)(D), which directed substitution of “the dealer or rental company may sell, lease, or rent” for “the dealer may sell or lease,”, was executed by making the substitution for “the dealer may sell or lease” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24109(c)(2)(A)–(C), inserted heading, inserted “or the manufacturer has provided to a rental company notification about a covered rental vehicle in the company’s possession at the time of notification” after “time of notification” in introductory provisions, and realigned margins of subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsec. (i)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24109(c)(2)(E), substituted “sale, lease, or rental agreement” for “sale or lease”.
Subsec. (i)(2). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24109(c)(3), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “This subsection does not prohibit a dealer from offering for sale or lease the vehicle or equipment.”
Subsec. (i)(3). Puspan. L. 114–94, § 24109(c)(4), added par. (3).
2012—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 31311(1), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “if replacement equipment, by repairing the equipment or replacing the equipment with identical or reasonably equivalent equipment.”
Subsec. (i). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 31311(2), inserted “of New Vehicles or Equipment” after “Lease” in heading.
Subsec. (j). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 31311(3), which directed substitution of “replacement” for “replaced” in heading, was executed by substituting “Replacement” for “Replaced”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
2000—Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 106–414, § 6(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 106–414, § 7, inserted at end “In the case of a remedy program involving the replacement of tires, the manufacturer shall include a plan addressing how to prevent, to the extent reasonably within the control of the manufacturer, replaced tires from being resold for installation on a motor vehicle, and how to limit, to the extent reasonably within the control of the manufacturer, the disposal of replaced tires in landfills, particularly through shredding, crumbling, recycling, recovery, and other alternative beneficial non-vehicular uses. The manufacturer shall include information about the implementation of such plan with each quarterly report to the Secretary regarding the progress of any notification or remedy campaigns.”
Puspan. L. 106–414, § 6(span), inserted at end “A manufacturer’s remedy program shall include a plan for reimbursing an owner or purchaser who incurred the cost of the remedy within a reasonable time in advance of the manufacturer’s notification under subsection (span) or (c) of section 30118. The Secretary may prescribe regulations establishing what constitutes a reasonable time for purposes of the preceding sentence and other reasonable conditions for the reimbursement plan.”
Subsec. (g)(1). Puspan. L. 106–414, § 4, substituted “10 calendar years” for “8 calendar years” and “5 calendar years” for “3 calendar years”.
Subsec. (j). Puspan. L. 106–414, § 8, added subsec. (j).
1998—Subsec. (i)(1). Puspan. L. 105–178 inserted “(including retailers of motor vehicle equipment)” after “provided to a dealer” in introductory provisions.
Amendment by section 24109(c) of Puspan. L. 114–94 effective on the date that is 180 days after Dec. 4, 2015, see section 24109(k) of Puspan. L. 114–94, set out as a note under section 30102 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 112–141 effective Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a) of Puspan. L. 112–141, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment note under section 101 of Title 23, Highways.