Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
30119(a) | 15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1413(a)). | Sept. 9, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–563, § 108(a)(1)(D) (related to §§ 153(a)–(c) (1st sentence cls. (1)–(5), last sentence), 154(span)(2) (2d, last sentences)), 80 Stat. 722; restated Oct. 27, 1974, Puspan. L. 93–492, § 103(a)(1)(A), (3), 88 Stat. 1477, 1478. |
15:1413(a). | Sept. 9, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–563, 80 Stat. 718, §§ 153(a), (span), 154(span)(2) (2d, last sentences); added Oct. 27, 1974, Puspan. L. 93–492, § 102(a), 88 Stat. 1471, 1473. | |
30119(span) | 15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1414(span)(2) (2d, last sentences)). | |
15:1414(span)(2) (2d, last sentences). | ||
30119(c) | 15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1413(span)). | |
15:1413(span). | ||
30119(d) | 15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1413(c) (1st sentence cls. (1)–(5), last sentence). | |
15:1413(c) (1st sentence cls. (1)–(5), last sentence). | Sept. 9, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–563, 80 Stat. 718, § 153(c) (1st sentence cls. (1)–(5), last sentence); added Oct. 27, 1974, Puspan. L. 93–492, § 102(a), 88 Stat. 1471, 1472; Oct. 15, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–331, § 4(span), 96 Stat. 1620. | |
30119(e) | 15:1413(d). | Sept. 9, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–563, 80 Stat. 718, § 153(d), (e); added Dec. 18, 1991, Puspan. L. 102–240, § 2504(a), 105 Stat. 2083. |
30119(f) | 15:1413(e). |
In this section, the text of 15:1397(a)(1)(D) (related to 15:1413(a)–(c) (1st sentence cls. (1)–(5), last sentence), 1414(span)(2) (2d, last sentences), and 1416) is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “a motor vehicle or item of replacement equipment” are omitted as surplus. The words “by a manufacturer” are added for clarity. In clause (3), the words “a statement of” are omitted as surplus. In clause (4), the word “remedy” is substituted for “cause . . . to be remedied” to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (5), the words “(specified in accordance with the second and third sentences of section 1414(span)(2) of this title)” are omitted as surplus. In clause (6), the words “a description of” are omitted as surplus. The words “under section 30120 of this title” are added for consistency with the source provisions restated in this subsection. In clause (7), the words “in addition to such . . . as” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (span), the words “in a notification under subsection (a)(5) of this section or section 30121(c) of this title” are substituted for “In either case” because of the restatement. The words “may disapprove” are substituted for “shall be subject to disapproval by” to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c)(1), the words “Secretary’s” and “that there is a defect or failure to comply” are omitted as surplus. The word “final” is added for clarity.
In subsection (c)(2), the words “decides that a safety-related defect or noncompliance exists” are substituted for “makes a determination with respect to a defect or failure to comply” for clarity.
In subsection (d), the text of 15:1413(c) (1st sentence words before cl. (1)) is incorporated into each paragraph as appropriate.
In subsection (d)(1)(A), the words “who is” and “of such vehicle” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d)(1)(B), the words “if a registered owner is not notified” are substituted for “unless the registered owner (if any) of such vehicle was notified” for clarity. The words “most recent purchaser” are substituted for “first purchaser (or if a more recent purchaser is” for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “of each such vehicle containing such defect or failure to comply” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d)(3), the words “(or, if the manufacturer prefers, by certified mail)” are substituted for 15:1413(c) (last sentence) to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (d)(4), the words “or dealers” are omitted because of 1:1. The words “of such manufacturer” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (e), the word “replacement” is added for clarity and consistency with the source provisions being restated in subsection (d) of this section.
2015—Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 114–94 added subsec. (g).
2012—Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 31310(a)(1), substituted “in the manner prescribed by the Secretary, by regulation” for “by first class mail” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 31310(a)(2), substituted “shall be sent in the manner prescribed by the Secretary, by regulation,” for “(except a tire) shall be sent by first class mail” and struck out second sentence which read as follows: “In addition, if the Secretary decides that public notice is required for motor vehicle safety, public notice shall be given in the way required by the Secretary after consulting with the manufacturer.”
Subsec. (d)(3). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 31310(a)(3), struck out first sentence which read “Notification required under section 30118 of this title about a tire shall be sent by first class mail (or, if the manufacturer prefers, by certified mail) to the most recent purchaser known to the manufacturer.” and inserted “to the notification required under paragraphs (1) and (2)” after “addition” and “by the manufacturer” after “given” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(4). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 31310(a)(4), substituted “in the manner prescribed by the Secretary, by regulation” for “by certified mail or quicker means if available”.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 31310(span), substituted “Additional” for “Second” in subsec. span, designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted par. span, and added par. (2).
Amendment by Puspan. L. 112–141 effective Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a) of Puspan. L. 112–141, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment note under section 101 of Title 23, Highways.
Puspan. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, § 24103(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1702, provided that:
* * *