View all text of Subchapter I [§ 47101 - § 47146]
§ 47124. Agreements for State and local operation of airport facilities
(a)Government Relief From Liability.—The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary), State, or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate
* * *
(iv) Air traffic control towers located at airports or points at which an air carrier is receiving compensation under the essential air service program under this chapter.
(v) Air traffic control towers located at airports that are prepared to assume partial responsibility for maintenance costs.
(vi) Air traffic control towers located at airports with safety or operational problems related to topography, weather, runway configuration, or mix of aircraft.
(vii) Air traffic control towers located at an airport at which the community has been operating the tower at its own expense.
(viii) Air traffic control towers at airports with safety or operational problems related to the lack of an existing tower.
(ix) Air traffic control towers at airports with projected commercial and military increases in aircraft or flight operations.
(x) Air traffic control towers at airports with a variety of aircraft operations, including a variety of commercial and military flight operations.
(D)Costs exceeding benefits.—If the costs of operating an air traffic tower under the Cost-share Program exceed the benefits, the airport sponsor or State or local government having jurisdiction over the airport shall pay the portion of the costs that exceed such benefit, with the maximum allowable local cost share capped at 20 percent. Airports with air service provided under part 121 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, and more than 25,000 passenger enplanements in calendar year 2014 shall be exempt from any cost-share requirement under this paragraph.
(E)Funding.—Of the amounts appropriated pursuant to section 106(k)(1), not more than $10,350,000 for each of fiscal years 2012 through 2018 may be used to carry out this paragraph.
* * *
control tower, as defined by the Secretary, incurred after October 1, 1996, if the sponsor complied with the requirements of sections 47107(e), 47112(b), and 47112(c) in constructing or improving that tower; and(III) from amounts made available under sections 47114(c)(1) and 47114(c)(2) for reimbursement for the cost of acquiring and installing in that tower air traffic control, communications, and related equipment that was acquired or installed after October 1, 1996, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration or remote air traffic control tower equipment that has received System Design Approval from the Federal Aviation Administration; and
(ii) a public-use airport that is not a primary airport—(I) from amounts made available under subsections (c) and (d) of section 47114 for the construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, and for the acquisition and installation of air traffic control, communications, and related equipment to be used in that tower;(II) from amounts made available under sections 47114(c) and 47114(d)(2)(A) for reimbursement for the cost of construction or improvement of a nonapproach control tower, as defined by the Secretary, incurred after October 1, 1996, if the sponsor complied with the requirements of sections 47107(e), 47112(b), and 47112(c) in constructing or improving that tower; and(III) from amounts made available under sections 47114(c) and 47114(d)(2)(A) for reimbursement for the cost of acquiring and installing in that tower air traffic control, communications, and related equipment that was acquired or installed after October 1, 1996, including remote air traffic control tower equipment certified by the Federal Aviation Administration or remote air traffic control tower equipment that has
* * *