View all text of Subchapter I [§ 47101 - § 47146]
§ 47124. Agreements for State and local operation of airport facilities
(a)Government Relief From Liability.—The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that an agreement under this subchapter with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary), State, or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airport facility relieves the United States Government from any liability arising out of, or related to, acts or omissions of employees of the entity, State, or subdivision in operating the airport facility.
(b)Air Traffic Control Contract Program.—
(1)Contract tower program.—
(A)Continuation.—The Secretary shall continue the low activity (Visual Flight Rules) level I air traffic control tower contract program established under subsection (a) of this section for towers existing on
(B)Special rule.—If the Secretary determines that a tower already operating under the Contract Tower Program has a benefit-to-cost ratio of less than 1.0, the airport sponsor or State or local government having jurisdiction over the airport shall not be required to pay the portion of the costs that exceeds the benefit—
(i) for the 1-year period after such determination is made; or
(ii) if an appeal of such determination is requested, for the 1-year period described in subsection (d)(4)(D).
(C)Use of excess funds.—If the Secretary finds that all or part of an amount made available to carry out the program continued under this paragraph is not required during a fiscal year, the Secretary may use, during such fiscal year, the amount not so required to carry out the Cost-share Program.
(2)General authority.—
(A)In general.—The Secretary may make a contract with a qualified entity (as determined by the Secretary) or, on a sole source basis, with a State or a political subdivision of a State to allow the entity, State, or subdivision to operate an airport traffic control tower classified as a level I (Visual Flight Rules) tower if the Secretary decides that the entity, State, or subdivision has the capability to comply with the requirements of this paragraph. The contract shall require that the entity, State, or subdivision comply with applicable safety regulations in operating the facility and with applicable competition requirements in making a subcontract to perform work to carry out the contract.
(B)Small or medium hub airports.—In the case of a contract entered into on or after the date of enactment of this subparagraph to operate an airport traffic control tower at a small or medium hub airport, the contract shall require the Secretary, after coordination with the airport sponsor and the entity, State, or subdivision, and not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024, to provide funding sufficient for the cost of wages and benefits of at least 2 air traffic controllers for each tower operating shift.
(3)Cost-share program.—
(A)In general.—The Secretary shall establish a program to contract for air traffic control services at nonapproach control towers, as defined by the Secretary, that do not qualify for the Contract Tower Program.
(B)Program components.—In carrying out the Cost-share Program, the Secretary shall—
(i) utilize for purposes of cost-benefit analyses, current, actual, site-specific data, forecast estimates, or airport master plan data provided by a facility owner or operator and verified by the Secretary; and
(ii) approve for participation only facilities willing to fund a pro rata share of the operating costs of the air traffic control tower to achieve a 1-to-1 benefit-to-cost ratio using actual site-specific contract tower operating costs in any case in which there is an operating air traffic control tower or a remote air traffic control tower equipment that has received System Design Approval from the Federal Aviation Administration, as required for eligibility under the Contract Tower Program.
(C)Priority.—In selecting facilities to participate in the Cost-share Program, the Secretary shall give priority to the following facilities:
(i) Air traffic control towers that are participating in the Contract Tower Program but have been notified that they will be terminated from such program because the Secretary has determined that the benefit-to-cost ratio for their continuation in such program is less than 1.0.
(ii) Air traffic control towers that the Secretary determines have a benefit-to-cost ratio of at least .50.
(iii) Air traffic control towers of the Federal Aviation Administration that are closed as a result of the air traffic controllers strike in 1981.
(iv) Air traffic control towers located at airports or points at which an air carrier is receiving compensation under the essential air service program under this chapter.
(v) Air traffic control towers located at airports that are prepared to assume partial responsibility for maintenance costs.
(vi) Air traffic control towers located at airports with safety or operational problems related to topography, weather, runway configuration, or mix of aircraft.
(vii) Air traffic control towers located at an airport at which the community has been operating the tower at its own expense.
(viii) Air traffic control towers at airports with safety or operational problems related to the lack of an existing tower.
(ix) Air traffic control towers at airports with projected commercial and military increases in aircraft or flight operations.
(x) Air traffic control towers at airports with a variety of aircraft operations, including a variety of commercial and military flight operations.
* * *