View all text of Subchapter I [§ 47101 - § 47146]
§ 47114. Apportionments
(a)Definition.—In this section, “amount subject to apportionment” means the amount newly made available under section 48103 of this title for a fiscal year.
(b)Apportionment Date.—On the first day of each fiscal year, the Secretary of Transportation shall apportion the amount subject to apportionment for that fiscal year as provided in this section.
(c)Amounts Apportioned to Sponsors.—
(1)Primary and commercial service airports.—
(A)Primary airport apportionment.—The Secretary shall apportion to the sponsor of each primary airport for each fiscal year an amount equal to—
(i) $15.60 for each of the first 50,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year;
(ii) $10.40 for each of the next 50,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year;
(iii) $5.20 for each of the next 400,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year;
(iv) $1.30 for each of the next 500,000 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year; and
(v) $1.00 for each additional passenger boarding at the airport during the prior calendar year.
(B)Minimum and maximum apportionments.—Not less than $1,300,000 nor more than $22,000,000 may be apportioned under subparagraph (A) to an airport sponsor for a primary airport for each fiscal year.
(C)New airport.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall apportion in the first fiscal year following the official opening of a new airport with scheduled passenger air transportation an amount equal to $1,300,000 to the sponsor of such airport.
(D)Nonprimary commercial service airport apportionment.—
(i)In general.—The Secretary shall apportion to each commercial service airport that is not a primary airport an amount equal to—(I) $60 for each of the first 2,500 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year; and(II) $153.33 for each of the next 7,499 passenger boardings at the airport during the prior calendar year.
(ii)Applicability.—Paragraphs (4) and (5) of subsection (d) shall apply to funds apportioned under this subparagraph.
(E)Public airports with military use.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public airport shall be considered a primary airport in each of fiscal years 2025 through 2028 for purposes of this chapter if such airport was—
(i) designated as a primary airport in fiscal year 2017; and
(ii) in use by an air reserve station in the calendar year used to calculate apportionments to airport sponsors in a fiscal year.
(F)Special rule for fiscal year 2024.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph or the absence of scheduled passenger service at an airport, the Secretary shall apportion in fiscal year 2024 to the sponsor of an airport an amount based on the number of passenger boardings at the airport during whichever of the following years that would result in the highest apportioned amount under this paragraph:
(i) Calendar year 2018.
(ii) Calendar year 2019.
(iii) The prior full calendar year prior to fiscal year 2024.
* * *