Historical and Revision Notes |
Puspan. L. 103–272 |
47101(a)(1) | 49 App.:2201(a)(1), (2). | Sept. 3, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–248, §§ 502(a)(1)–(3), (6), (span), 509(span)(5) (1st sentence, last sentence words before 11th comma), 96 Stat. 671, 672, 684. |
* * *
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the text of 49 App.:2201(a)(2), (9), and (10) is omitted as executed. The words “It is the policy of the United States” are substituted for “The Congress hereby . . . declares” in 49 App.:2201(a) (words before cl. (1)), “it is in the national interest” in 49 App.:2201(a)(12), “are not in the public interest and” in 49 App.:2201(a)(13), “It is declared to be in the national interest to” in 49 App.:2201(span), and “It is declared to be national policy that” in 49 App.:2208(span)(5) for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. In clause (1), the word “is” is substituted for “will continue to be” to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (2), the words “with due regard” are omitted as surplus. In clause (3), the words “reliever airports make an important contribution to the efficient operation of the airport and airway system” are omitted as executed. In clause (4), the words “cargo huspan airports play a critical role in the movement of commerce through the airport and airway system” are omitted as executed. In clause (5), the words “and promote” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d), the word “to” is substituted for “with due regard for the goals expressed therein of” to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (e), before clause (1), the words “The facilities provided may include” are substituted for “including” because of the restatement. Clause (2) is substituted for “reliever heliports” to incorporate the definition of that term from 49 App.:2202(a)(19) into this subsection.
In subsection (f), before clause (1), the words “the goal of” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (g), the words “formulated” and “due” are omitted as surplus. The words “process of developing airport plans and programs” are substituted for “process” for clarity.
Puspan. L. 103–429This amends 49:47101(a)(12) to translate a cross-reference to the Airport and Airway Improvement Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–248, 96 Stat. 671) to the corresponding cross-reference of title 49, United States Code.
Editorial Notes
Amendments2024—Subsec. (a)(2) to (14). Puspan. L. 118–63, § 347(a)(1), added par. (2) and redesignated former pars. (2) to (13) as (3) to (14), respectively.
Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 118–63, § 347(a)(2)(A), substituted “subsection (a)(6)” for “subsection (a)(5)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (g)(1). Puspan. L. 118–63, § 701(1), inserted “(including long-term resilience from the impact of natural hazards and severe weather events)” after “environmental”.
Subsec. (g)(2)(E). Puspan. L. 118–63, § 701(2), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 118–63, § 781, substituted “may” for “shall” in introductory provisions.
Puspan. L. 118–63, § 347(a)(2)(B), substituted “subsection (a)(7)” for “subsection (a)(6)” in introductory provisions.
2012—Subsec. (g)(2)(C), (D). Puspan. L. 112–95 added subpar. (C) and redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D).
2000—Subsec. (a)(5). Puspan. L. 106–181, § 137(a), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “to encourage the development of transportation systems that use various modes of transportation in a way that will serve the States and local communities efficiently and effectively;”.
Subsec. (a)(11). Puspan. L. 106–181, § 121(a), inserted “(including integrated in-pavement lighting systems for runways and taxiways and other runway and taxiway incursion prevention devices)” after “employ innovative technology”.
Subsec. (f)(11). Puspan. L. 106–181, § 121(span), added par. (11).
1996—Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 104–264 substituted “Intermodal Planning” for “Cooperation” in span and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “To carry out the policy of subsection (a)(5) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate with State and local officials in developing airport plans and programs that are based on overall transportation needs. The airport plans and programs shall be developed in coordination with other transportation planning and considering comprehensive long-range land-use plans and overall social, economic, environmental, system performance, and energy conservation objectives. The process of developing airport plans and programs shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate to the complexity of the transportation problems.”
1994—Subsec. (a)(11). Puspan. L. 103–305, § 104, added par. (11).
Subsec. (a)(12). Puspan. L. 103–429 substituted “subchapter” for “Act”.
Puspan. L. 103–305, § 110, added par. (12).
Subsec. (a)(13). Puspan. L. 103–305, § 110, added par. (13).