View all text of Chapter 448 [§ 44801 - § 44810]
§ 44803. Unmanned aircraft system test ranges
(a)Test Ranges.—
(1)In general.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall carry out and update, as appropriate, a program for the use of unmanned aircraft system (in this section referred to as UAS) test ranges to—
(A) enable a broad variety of development, testing, and evaluation activities related to UAS and associated technologies; and
(B) the extent consistent with aviation safety and efficiency, support the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system.
(2)Designations.—
(A)Existing test ranges.—Test ranges designated under this section shall include the 7 test ranges established under the following:
(i) Section 332(c) of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note), as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–254).
(ii) Any other test ranges designated pursuant to the amendment made by section 2201(b) of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note) after the date of enactment of such Act.
(B)New test ranges.—If the Administrator finds that it is in the best interest of enabling safe UAS integration into the national airspace system, the Administrator may select and designate as a test range under this section up to 2 additional test ranges in accordance with the requirements of this section through a competitive selection process.
(C)Limitation.—Not more than 9 test ranges designated under this section shall be part of the program established under this section at any given time.
(3)Eligibility.—Test ranges selected by the Administrator pursuant to (2)(B) shall—
(A) be an instrumentality of a State, local, Tribal, or territorial government or other public entity;
(B) be approved by the chief executive officer of the State, local, territorial, or Tribal government for the principal place of business of the applicant, prior to seeking designation by the Administrator;
(C) undertake and ensure testing and evaluation of innovative concepts, technologies, and operations that will offer new safety benefits, including developing and retaining an advanced aviation industrial base within the United States; and
(D) meet any other requirements established by the Administrator.
(b)Airspace Requirements.—
(1)In general.—In carrying out the program under subsection (a), the Administrator may establish, upon the request of a test range sponsor designated by the Administrator under subsection (a), a restricted area, special use airspace, or other similar type of airspace pursuant to part 73 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, for purposes of—
(A) accommodating hazardous development, testing, and evaluation activities to inform the safe integration of unmanned aircraft systems into the national airspace system; or
(B) other activities authorized by the Administrator pursuant to subsection (f).
* * *