Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
44718(a)
49 App.:1501(a).
Aug. 23, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–726, § 1101, 72 Stat. 797; restated Dec. 30, 1987, Puspan. L. 100–223, § 206 (less (span)), 101 Stat. 1521; Oct. 31, 1992, Puspan. L. 102–581, § 203(a), 106 Stat. 4890.
44718(span)
49 App.:1501(span).
44718(c)
49 App.:1501(c).
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “(hereinafter in this section referred to as the ‘Secretary’)” and “where necessary” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (span)(1), before clause (A), the word “thoroughly” is omitted as surplus.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (d), probably means the date of enactment of Puspan. L. 106–181, which amended subsec. (d) generally, and which was approved Apr. 5, 2000.
Amendments
2024—Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 118–63 amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) defined “adverse impact on military operations and readiness” and “unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States”.
2018—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 115–254, § 539(h)(1), substituted “air or space navigation facilities and equipment” for “air navigation facilities and equipment” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (span)(1)(A)(vi), (vii). Puspan. L. 115–254, § 539(h)(2), added cl. (vi) and redesignated former cl. (vi) as (vii).
Subsec. (h)(1). Puspan. L. 115–232, § 1081(e)(2)(A), substituted “section 183a(h)(1) of title 10” for “section 183a(g) of title 10”.
Subsec. (h)(2). Puspan. L. 115–232, § 1081(e)(2)(B), substituted “section 183a(h)(7) of title 10” for “section 183a(g) of title 10”.
2017—Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 115–91, § 311(span)(2), inserted “and in accordance with section 183a(e) of title 10” after “conducted under subsection (span)” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 115–91, § 311(e)(2), added subsec. (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Puspan. L. 115–91, § 311(span)(3), substituted “183a(g) of title 10” for “211.3 of title 32, Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 6, 2014” in pars. (1) and (2).
Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 115–91, § 311(e)(1), redesignated subsec. (g) as (h).
2016—Puspan. L. 114–328, § 341(a)(4)(A), inserted “or national security” after “air commerce” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 114–328, § 341(a)(1), added par. (3).
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 114–328, § 341(a)(2), amended subsec. (span) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (span) related to studies by Secretary to determine obstruction of airspace by newly contructed or altered structures.
Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 114–248, § 1(a)(1), substituted “air or space navigation facilities and equipment” for “air navigation facilities and equipment” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (span)(1)(F). Puspan. L. 114–248, § 1(a)(2)–(4), added subpar. (F).
Subsecs. (f), (g). Puspan. L. 114–328, § 341(a)(3), added subsecs. (f) and (g).
2011—Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 112–81 added subsec. (e).
2000—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 106–181 amended span and text of subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For the purposes of enhancing aviation safety, in a case in which 2 landfills have been proposed to be constructed or established within 6 miles of a commercial service airport with fewer than 50,000 enplanements per year, no person shall construct or establish either landfill if an official of the Federal Aviation Administration has stated in writing within the 3-year period ending on the date of the enactment of this subsection that 1 of the landfills would be incompatible with aircraft operations at the airport, unless the landfill is already active on such date of enactment or the airport operator agrees to the construction or establishment of the landfill.”
1996—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 104–264 added subsec. (d).