Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
44703(a)
49 App.:1422(span)(1) (1st sentence, 2d sentence words before 6th comma).
Aug. 23, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–726, § 602(span)(1), 72 Stat. 776; Oct. 19, 1984, Puspan. L. 98–499, § 3, 98 Stat. 2313; Aug. 26, 1992, Puspan. L. 102–345, § 4, 106 Stat. 926.
* * *
     “(II) identifies the date on which such information was generated.
“(iii)Provision of information to individual.—If the Administrator receives a request under this subparagraph, the Administrator shall—
     “(I) request the contractor to provide the requested information; and
     “(II) upon receiving such information, transmitting the information to the requesting individual in a timely manner.
“(5)Timing.—Except when the Administrator determines that an emergency exists under section 44709(e)(2) or 46105(c) [of title 49, United States Code], the Administrator may not proceed against an individual that is the subject of an investigation described in paragraph (1) during the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the air traffic data required under paragraph (4) is made available to the individual.
“(6)Response to letter of investigation.—
“(A)In general.—If an individual decides to respond to a Letter of Investigation described in paragraph (2)(B), such individual may respond not later than 30 days after receipt of such Letter, including providing written comments on the incident to the investigating office.
“(B)Construction.—Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to diminish the authority of the Administrator (as of the day before the date of enactment of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024 [May 16, 2024]) to take emergency action relating to an airman certificate.
“(c)Amendments to Title 49.—
“(1)Airman certificates.—
[Amended this section.]
“(2)Amendments, modifications, suspensions, and revocations of certificates.—
[Amended section 44709 of this title.]
“(3)Revocation of airman certificates for controlled substance violations.—
[Amended section 44710 of this title.]
“(d)Appeal From Certificate Actions.—
“(1)In general.—Upon a decision by the National Transportation Safety Board upholding an order or a final decision by the Administrator denying an airman certificate under section 44703(d) of title 49, United States Code, or imposing a punitive civil action or an emergency order of revocation under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709 of such title, an individual substantially affected by an order of the Board may, at the individual’s election, file an appeal in the United States district court in which the individual resides or in which the action in question occurred, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. If the individual substantially affected by an order of the Board elects not to file an appeal in a United States district court, the individual may file an appeal in an appropriate United States court of appeals.
* * *
“(A) the application of such medical standards provides an appropriate and fair evaluation of an individual’s qualifications; and
“(B) the individual understands the basis for determining medical qualifications.
“(c)Advice From Private Sector Groups.—The Administrator shall establish a panel, which shall be comprised of representatives of relevant nonprofit and not-for-profit general aviation pilot groups, aviation medical examiners, and other qualified medical experts, to advise the Administrator in carrying out the goals of the assessment required under this section.
“(d)Federal Aviation Administration Response.—Not later than 1 year after the issuance of the report by the Comptroller General pursuant to subsection (a)(2), the Administrator shall take appropriate actions to respond to such report.”
Reexamination of an Airman Certificate
Puspan. L. 112–153, § 5, as added by Puspan. L. 118–63, title VIII, § 801, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1320, provided that:
“(a)In General.—The Administrator shall provide timely, written notification to an individual subject to a reexamination of an airman certificate issued under chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code.
“(span)Information Required.—In providing notification under subsection (a), the Administrator shall inform the individual—
“(1) of the nature of the reexamination and the specific activity on which the reexamination is necessitated;
“(2) that the reexamination shall occur within 1 year from the date of the notice provided by the Administrator, however, if the reexamination is not conducted within 30 days, the Administrator may restrict passenger carrying operations;
“(3) that if such reexamination is not conducted after 1 year from date of notice, the airman certificate of the individual may be suspended or revoked; and
“(4) when, as determined by the Administrator, an oral or written response to the notification from the Administrator is not required.
“(c)Exception.—Nothing in this section prohibits the Administrator from reexamining a certificate holder if the Administrator has reasonable grounds—
“(1) to establish that an airman may not be qualified to exercise the privileges of a certificate or rating based upon an act or omission committed by the airman while exercising such privileges or performing ancillary duties associated with the exercise of such privileges; or
“(2) to demonstrate that the airman obtained such a certificate or rating through fraudulent means or through an examination that was inadequate to establish the qualifications of an airman.
“(d)Standard of Review.—An order issued by the Administrator to amend, modify, suspend, or revoke an airman certificate after reexamination of the airman is subject to the standard of review provided for under section 2 of this Act [Puspan. L. 112–153, set out as a note above].”
Improved Pilot Licenses
* * *