Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
44703(a)
49 App.:1422(span)(1) (1st sentence, 2d sentence words before 6th comma).
Aug. 23, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–726, § 602(span)(1), 72 Stat. 776; Oct. 19, 1984, Puspan. L. 98–499, § 3, 98 Stat. 2313; Aug. 26, 1992, Puspan. L. 102–345, § 4, 106 Stat. 926.
* * *
“(2)Amendments, modifications, suspensions, and revocations of certificates.—
[Amended section 44709 of this title.]
“(3)Revocation of airman certificates for controlled substance violations.—
[Amended section 44710 of this title.]
“(d)Appeal From Certificate Actions.—
“(1)In general.—Upon a decision by the National Transportation Safety Board upholding an order or a final decision by the Administrator denying an airman certificate under section 44703(d) of title 49, United States Code, or imposing a punitive civil action or an emergency order of revocation under subsections (d) and (e) of section 44709 of such title, an individual substantially affected by an order of the Board may, at the individual’s election, file an appeal in the United States district court in which the individual resides or in which the action in question occurred, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. If the individual substantially affected by an order of the Board elects not to file an appeal in a United States district court, the individual may file an appeal in an appropriate United States court of appeals.
“(2)Emergency order pending judicial review.—Subsequent to a decision by the Board to uphold an Administrator’s emergency order under section 44709(e)(2) of title 49, United States Code, and absent a stay of the enforcement of that order by the Board, the emergency order of amendment, modification, suspension, or revocation of a certificate shall remain in effect, pending the exhaustion of an appeal to a Federal district court as provided in this Act [amending this section and sections 44709 and 44710 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 40101 and 44701 of this title].
“(e)Standard of Review.—
“(1)In general.—In an appeal filed under subsection (d) in a United States district court, the district court shall give full independent review of a denial, suspension, or revocation ordered by the Administrator, including substantive independent and expedited review of any decision by the Administrator to make such order effective immediately.
“(2)Evidence.—A United States district court’s review under paragraph (1) shall include in evidence any record of the proceeding before the Administrator and any record of the proceeding before the National Transportation Safety Board, including hearing testimony, transcripts, exhibits, decisions, and briefs submitted by the parties.
“(f)Release of Investigative Reports.—
“(1)In general.—
* * *