Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
44703(a)
49 App.:1422(span)(1) (1st sentence, 2d sentence words before 6th comma).
Aug. 23, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–726, § 602(span)(1), 72 Stat. 776; Oct. 19, 1984, Puspan. L. 98–499, § 3, 98 Stat. 2313; Aug. 26, 1992, Puspan. L. 102–345, § 4, 106 Stat. 926.
* * *
“(c)Advice From Private Sector Groups.—The Administrator shall establish a panel, which shall be comprised of representatives of relevant nonprofit and not-for-profit general aviation pilot groups, aviation medical examiners, and other qualified medical experts, to advise the Administrator in carrying out the goals of the assessment required under this section.
“(d)Federal Aviation Administration Response.—Not later than 1 year after the issuance of the report by the Comptroller General pursuant to subsection (a)(2), the Administrator shall take appropriate actions to respond to such report.”
Reexamination of an Airman Certificate
Puspan. L. 112–153, § 5, as added by Puspan. L. 118–63, title VIII, § 801, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1320, provided that:
“(a)In General.—The Administrator shall provide timely, written notification to an individual subject to a reexamination of an airman certificate issued under chapter 447 of title 49, United States Code.
“(span)Information Required.—In providing notification under subsection (a), the Administrator shall inform the individual—
“(1) of the nature of the reexamination and the specific activity on which the reexamination is necessitated;
“(2) that the reexamination shall occur within 1 year from the date of the notice provided by the Administrator, however, if the reexamination is not conducted within 30 days, the Administrator may restrict passenger carrying operations;
“(3) that if such reexamination is not conducted after 1 year from date of notice, the airman certificate of the individual may be suspended or revoked; and
“(4) when, as determined by the Administrator, an oral or written response to the notification from the Administrator is not required.
“(c)Exception.—Nothing in this section prohibits the Administrator from reexamining a certificate holder if the Administrator has reasonable grounds—
“(1) to establish that an airman may not be qualified to exercise the privileges of a certificate or rating based upon an act or omission committed by the airman while exercising such privileges or performing ancillary duties associated with the exercise of such privileges; or
“(2) to demonstrate that the airman obtained such a certificate or rating through fraudulent means or through an examination that was inadequate to establish the qualifications of an airman.
“(d)Standard of Review.—An order issued by the Administrator to amend, modify, suspend, or revoke an airman certificate after reexamination of the airman is subject to the standard of review provided for under section 2 of this Act [Puspan. L. 112–153, set out as a note above].”
Improved Pilot Licenses
Puspan. L. 112–95, title III, § 321, Fespan. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 71, which related to the issuance by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration of improved pilot licenses and required reports to Congress, was repealed by Puspan. L. 118–63, title II, § 218(j)(2), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1056.
Puspan. L. 108–458, title IV, § 4022, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3723, which related to the issuance of improved pilot licenses, was repealed by Puspan. L. 118–63, title II, § 218(j)(1), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1056.
Crediting of Law Enforcement Flight Time
Puspan. L. 106–424, § 14, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1888, provided that: “In determining whether an individual meets the aeronautical experience requirements imposed under section 44703 of title 49, United States Code, for an airman certificate or rating, the Secretary of Transportation shall take into account any time spent by that individual operating a public aircraft as defined in section 40102 of title 49, United States Code, if that aircraft is—
“(1) identifiable by category and class; and
“(2) used in law enforcement activities.”