View all text of Chapter 401 [§ 40101 - § 40132]
§ 40104. Promotion of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce
(a)Developing Civil Aeronautics and Safety of Air Commerce.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the United States.
(b)Airport Capacity Enhancement Projects at Congested Airports.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Administrator shall take action to encourage the construction of airport capacity enhancement projects at congested airports as those terms are defined in section 47175.
(c)Educational and Professional Development.—
(1)In general.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Administrator shall support and undertake efforts to promote and support the education and professional development of current and future aerospace professionals.
(2)Educational materials.—Based on the availability of resources, the Administrator shall—
(A) develop and distribute civil aviation information and educational materials; and
(B) provide expertise to State and local school administrators, college and university officials, and officers of other interested organizations and entities.
(3)Content.—In developing the educational materials under paragraph (2), the Administrator shall ensure such materials, including presentations, cover topics of broad relevance, including—
(A) ethical decision-making and the responsibilities of aerospace professionals;
(B) managing a workforce, encouraging proper reporting of prospective safety issues, and educating employees on safety management systems; and
(C) responsibilities as a designee or representative of the Administrator.
(d)International Role and Assistance of the FAA.—
(1)In general.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Administrator shall promote and achieve global improvements in the safety, efficiency, and environmental effect of air travel by exercising leadership with the Administrator’s foreign counterparts, in the International Civil Aviation Organization and its subsidiary organizations, and other international organizations and fora, and with the private sector.
(2)International presence.—The Administrator shall maintain an international presence to—
(A) assist foreign civil aviation authorities in—
(i) establishing robust aviation oversight practices and policies;
(ii) harmonizing international aviation standards for air traffic management, operator certification, aircraft certification, airports, and certificated or credentialed individuals;
(iii) validating and accepting foreign aircraft design and production approvals;
(iv) preparing for new aviation technologies, including powered-lift aircraft, products, and articles; and
(v) appropriately adopting continuing airworthiness information, such as airworthiness directives;
(B) encourage the adoption of United States standards, regulations, and policies;
(C) establish, maintain, and update bilateral or multilateral aviation safety agreements and the aviation safety information contained within such agreements;
* * *