View all text of Chapter 401 [§ 40101 - § 40132]
§ 40104. Promotion of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce
(a)Developing Civil Aeronautics and Safety of Air Commerce.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the United States.
* * *
(F) support accident and incident investigations, particularly such investigations that involve United States persons and certified products and such investigations where the National Transportation Safety Board is supporting an investigation pursuant to annex 13 of the International Civil Aviation Organization;
(G) support the international safety activities of the United States aviation sector;
(H) maintain valuable relationships with entities with aviation equities, including civil aviation authorities, other governmental bodies, non-governmental organizations, and foreign manufacturers; and
(I) perform other activities as determined necessary by the Administrator.
(3)International offices.—In carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), the Administrator—
(A) shall maintain international offices of the Administration;
(B) every 5 years, may review existing international offices to determine—
(i) the effectiveness of such offices in fulfilling the mission described in paragraph (2); and
(ii) the adequacy of resources and staffing to achieve the mission described in paragraph (2); and
(C) shall establish offices to address gaps identified by the review under subparagraph (B) and in furtherance of the mission described in paragraph (2), putting an emphasis on establishing such offices—
(i) where international civil aviation authorities are located;
(ii) where regional intergovernmental organizations are located;
(iii) in countries that have difficulty maintaining a category 1 classification through the International Aviation Safety Assessment program; and
(iv) in regions that have experienced substantial growth in aviation operations or manufacturing.
(4)Bilateral and multilateral engagement; technical assistance.—The Administrator shall—
* * *
(ii) promoting and encouraging compliance with international safety standards by counterpart civil aviation authorities;
(iii) minimizing cybersecurity threats and vulnerabilities across the aviation ecosystem;
(iv) supporting the sharing of safety information, best practices, risk assessments, and mitigations through established international aviation safety groups; and
(v) providing technical assistance on any other aspect of aviation safety that the Administrator determines is likely to enhance international aviation safety.
(5)Bilateral aviation safety agreements.—
(A)In general.—The Administrator shall negotiate, enter into, promote, enforce, evaluate the effectiveness of, and seek to update bilateral or multilateral aviation safety agreements, and the parts of such agreements, with international aviation authorities.
(B)Purpose.—The Administrator shall seek to enter into bilateral aviation safety agreements under this section to, at a minimum—
(i) improve global aviation safety;
(ii) increase harmonization of, and reduce duplicative, requirements, processes, and approvals to advance the aviation interests of the United States;
(iii) ensure access to international markets for operators, service providers, and manufacturers from the United States; and
(iv) put in place procedures for recourse when a party to such agreements fails to meet the obligations of such party under such agreements.
(C)Scope.—The scope of a bilateral aviation safety agreement entered into under this section shall, as appropriate, cover existing aviation users and concepts and establish a process by which bilateral aviation safety agreements can be updated to include new and novel concepts on an ongoing basis.
(D)Contents.—Bilateral aviation safety agreements entered into under this section shall, as appropriate and consistent with United States law and regulation, include topics such as—
* * *