View all text of Chapter 401 [§ 40101 - § 40132]
§ 40104. Promotion of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce
(a)Developing Civil Aeronautics and Safety of Air Commerce.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the United States.
* * *
(D)Contents.—Bilateral aviation safety agreements entered into under this section shall, as appropriate and consistent with United States law and regulation, include topics such as—
(i) airworthiness, certification, and validation;
(ii) maintenance;
(iii) operations and pilot training;
(iv) airspace access, efficiencies, and navigation services;
(v) transport category aircraft;
(vi) fixed-wing aircraft, rotorcraft, powered-lift aircraft, products, and articles;
(vii) aerodrome certification;
(viii) unmanned aircraft and associated elements of such aircraft;
(ix) flight simulation training devices;
(x) new or emerging technologies and technology trends; and
(xi) other topics as determined appropriate by the Administrator.
(E)Rule of construction.—Bilateral or multilateral aviation safety agreements entered into under this subsection shall not be construed to diminish or alter any authority of the Administrator under any other provision of law.
(7)2
2 So in original. No par. (6) has been enacted.
Strategic plan.—
The Administrator shall maintain a strategic plan for the international engagement of the Administration that includes—
(A) all elements of the report required under section 243(b) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note);
(B) measures to fulfill the mission described in paragraph (2);
(C) initiatives to attain greater expertise among employees of the Federal Aviation Administration in issues related to dispute resolution, intellectual property, and export control laws;
(D) policy regarding the future direction and strategy of the United States engagement with the International Civil Aviation Organization;
(E) procedures for acceptance of mandatory airworthiness information, such as airworthiness directives, and other safety-related regulatory documents, including procedures to implement the requirements of section 44701(e)(5);
(F) all factors, including funding and resourcing, necessary for the Administration to maintain leadership in the global activities related to aviation safety and air transportation;
(G) establishment of, and a process to regularly track and update, metrics to measure the effectiveness of, and foreign civil aviation authority compliance with, bilateral aviation safety agreements; and
(H) a strategic methodology to facilitate the ability of the United States aerospace industry to efficiently operate and export new aerospace technologies, products, and articles in key markets globally.
(e)Promotion of United States Aerospace Standards, Products, and Services Abroad.—The Secretary shall take appropriate actions to—
(1) promote United States aerospace-related safety standards abroad;
(2) facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;
* * *