View all text of Chapter 401 [§ 40101 - § 40132]
§ 40104. Promotion of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce
(a)Developing Civil Aeronautics and Safety of Air Commerce.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the United States.
* * *
(F) support accident and incident investigations, particularly such investigations that involve United States persons and certified products and such investigations where the National Transportation Safety Board is supporting an investigation pursuant to annex 13 of the International Civil Aviation Organization;
(G) support the international safety activities of the United States aviation sector;
(H) maintain valuable relationships with entities with aviation equities, including civil aviation authorities, other governmental bodies, non-governmental organizations, and foreign manufacturers; and
(I) perform other activities as determined necessary by the Administrator.
(3)International offices.—In carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), the Administrator—
(A) shall maintain international offices of the Administration;
(B) every 5 years, may review existing international offices to determine—
(i) the effectiveness of such offices in fulfilling the mission described in paragraph (2); and
(ii) the adequacy of resources and staffing to achieve the mission described in paragraph (2); and
(C) shall establish offices to address gaps identified by the review under subparagraph (B) and in furtherance of the mission described in paragraph (2), putting an emphasis on establishing such offices—
(i) where international civil aviation authorities are located;
(ii) where regional intergovernmental organizations are located;
(iii) in countries that have difficulty maintaining a category 1 classification through the International Aviation Safety Assessment program; and
(iv) in regions that have experienced substantial growth in aviation operations or manufacturing.
(4)Bilateral and multilateral engagement; technical assistance.—The Administrator shall—
* * *
(vi) fixed-wing aircraft, rotorcraft, powered-lift aircraft, products, and articles;
(vii) aerodrome certification;
(viii) unmanned aircraft and associated elements of such aircraft;
(ix) flight simulation training devices;
(x) new or emerging technologies and technology trends; and
(xi) other topics as determined appropriate by the Administrator.
(E)Rule of construction.—Bilateral or multilateral aviation safety agreements entered into under this subsection shall not be construed to diminish or alter any authority of the Administrator under any other provision of law.
(7)2
2 So in original. No par. (6) has been enacted.
Strategic plan.—
The Administrator shall maintain a strategic plan for the international engagement of the Administration that includes—
(A) all elements of the report required under section 243(b) of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note);
(B) measures to fulfill the mission described in paragraph (2);
(C) initiatives to attain greater expertise among employees of the Federal Aviation Administration in issues related to dispute resolution, intellectual property, and export control laws;
(D) policy regarding the future direction and strategy of the United States engagement with the International Civil Aviation Organization;
(E) procedures for acceptance of mandatory airworthiness information, such as airworthiness directives, and other safety-related regulatory documents, including procedures to implement the requirements of section 44701(e)(5);
(F) all factors, including funding and resourcing, necessary for the Administration to maintain leadership in the global activities related to aviation safety and air transportation;
(G) establishment of, and a process to regularly track and update, metrics to measure the effectiveness of, and foreign civil aviation authority compliance with, bilateral aviation safety agreements; and
* * *
(2) facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;
(3) with respect to bilateral partners, utilize bilateral safety agreements and other mechanisms to improve validation of United States certificated aeronautical products, services, and appliances and enhance mutual acceptance in order to eliminate redundancies and unnecessary costs; and
(4) with respect to the aeronautical safety authorities of a foreign country, streamline validation and coordination processes.
(f)Travel.—The Administrator and the Secretary of Transportation shall, in carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), delegate to the appropriate supervisors of offices of the Administration the ability to authorize the domestic and international travel of relevant personnel who are not in the Federal Aviation Administration Executive System, without any additional approvals required, for the purposes of—
(1) promoting aviation safety, aircraft operations, air traffic, airport, unmanned aircraft systems, aviation fuels, and other aviation standards, regulations, and initiatives adopted by the United States;
(2) facilitating the adoption of United States approaches on such aviation standards and recommended practices at the International Civil Aviation Organization;
(3) supporting the acceptance of Administration design and production approvals by other civil aviation authorities;
(4) training Administration personnel and training provided to other persons;
(5) engaging with regulated entities, including performing site visits;
(6) activities associated with subsections (c) through (e); and
(7) other activities as determined by the Administrator.
* * *