View all text of Chapter 401 [§ 40101 - § 40132]
§ 40104. Promotion of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce
(a)Developing Civil Aeronautics and Safety of Air Commerce.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall encourage the development of civil aeronautics and safety of air commerce in and outside the United States.
* * *
(D) policy regarding the future direction and strategy of the United States engagement with the International Civil Aviation Organization;
(E) procedures for acceptance of mandatory airworthiness information, such as airworthiness directives, and other safety-related regulatory documents, including procedures to implement the requirements of section 44701(e)(5);
(F) all factors, including funding and resourcing, necessary for the Administration to maintain leadership in the global activities related to aviation safety and air transportation;
(G) establishment of, and a process to regularly track and update, metrics to measure the effectiveness of, and foreign civil aviation authority compliance with, bilateral aviation safety agreements; and
(H) a strategic methodology to facilitate the ability of the United States aerospace industry to efficiently operate and export new aerospace technologies, products, and articles in key markets globally.
(e)Promotion of United States Aerospace Standards, Products, and Services Abroad.—The Secretary shall take appropriate actions to—
(1) promote United States aerospace-related safety standards abroad;
(2) facilitate and vigorously defend approvals of United States aerospace products and services abroad;
(3) with respect to bilateral partners, utilize bilateral safety agreements and other mechanisms to improve validation of United States certificated aeronautical products, services, and appliances and enhance mutual acceptance in order to eliminate redundancies and unnecessary costs; and
(4) with respect to the aeronautical safety authorities of a foreign country, streamline validation and coordination processes.
(f)Travel.—The Administrator and the Secretary of Transportation shall, in carrying out the responsibilities described in subsection (a), delegate to the appropriate supervisors of offices of the Administration the ability to authorize the domestic and international travel of relevant personnel who are not in the Federal Aviation Administration Executive System, without any additional approvals required, for the purposes of—
(1) promoting aviation safety, aircraft operations, air traffic, airport, unmanned aircraft systems, aviation fuels, and other aviation standards, regulations, and initiatives adopted by the United States;
(2) facilitating the adoption of United States approaches on such aviation standards and recommended practices at the International Civil Aviation Organization;
(3) supporting the acceptance of Administration design and production approvals by other civil aviation authorities;
(4) training Administration personnel and training provided to other persons;
(5) engaging with regulated entities, including performing site visits;
(6) activities associated with subsections (c) through (e); and
(7) other activities as determined by the Administrator.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1102; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(47), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4384; Pub. L. 104–264, title IV, § 401(b)(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3255; Pub. L. 108–176, title III, § 303, title VIII, § 813, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2533, 2590; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title II, § 241, title V, § 539(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3257, 3370; Pub. L. 116–260, div. V, title I, § 119(f)(1), (2), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2342; Pub. L. 118–63, title III, §§ 356, 357(a), 358(a)–(c)(1), (d), 359, May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1114–1116, 1119, 1120.)