This amends 49:13902(span)(8)(A) to correct a grammatical error and to set out the effective date of 49:13902(span).
This sets out the effective date of 49:13902(span)(8).
This amends 49:13902(c)(4)(A) and (d)(1) and (2) for clarity and consistency.
* * *
Section 10102, referred to in subsec. (d)(2), was omitted and a new section 10102 enacted in the general amendment of this subtitle by Puspan. L. 104–88, title I, § 102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 804, 806, effective Jan. 1, 1996.
The date of enactment of the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005, referred to in subsec. (f)(3), is the date of enactment of subtitle C of title IV of Puspan. L. 109–59, which was approved Aug. 10, 2005.
Section 324(a) of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement Implementation Act, referred to in subsec. (j), is classified to section 4574(a) of Title 19, Customs Duties.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10922 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Puspan. L. 104–88, § 102(a).
2020—Subsec. (j). Puspan. L. 116–113 added subsec. (j).
2015—Subsec. (i)(2). Puspan. L. 114–94 inserted “except as” before “described”.
2012—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 32915(1)(A), inserted “using self-propelled vehicles the motor carrier owns, rents, or leases” after “motor carrier” in introductory provisions.
Puspan. L. 112–141, § 32101(a), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Except as provided in this section, the Secretary shall register a person to provide transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 of this title as a motor carrier if the Secretary finds that the person is willing and able to comply with—
“(A) this part and the applicable regulations of the Secretary and the Board;
“(B)(i) any safety regulations imposed by the Secretary;
“(ii) the duties of employers and employees established by the Secretary under section 31135; and
“(iii) the safety fitness requirements established by the Secretary under section 31144;
“(C) the accessibility requirements established by the Secretary under subpart H of part 37 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, or such successor regulations to those accessibility requirements as the Secretary may issue, for transportation provided by an over-the-road bus; and
“(D) the minimum financial responsibility requirements established by the Secretary pursuant to sections 13906 and 31138.”
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 32921(a)(1), substituted “section 13702(c); and” for “section 13702(c);”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 32921(a)(2), amended subpar. (C) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (C) read as follows: “provides evidence that it has access to, has read, is familiar with, and will observe all applicable Federal laws relating to consumer protection, estimating, consumers’ rights and responsibilities, and options for limitations of liability for loss and damage; and”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(D). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 32921(a)(3), struck out subpar. (D) which read as follows: “discloses any relationship involving common stock, common ownership, common management, or common familial relationships between that person and any other motor carrier, freight forwarder, or broker of household goods within 3 years of the proposed date of registration.”
Subsec. (a)(6). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 32915(1)(B), added par. (6).
* * *