View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1111 - § 1119]
§ 1113. Administrative
(a)General Authority.—
(1) The National Transportation Safety Board, and when authorized by it, a member of the Board, an administrative law judge employed by or assigned to the Board, or an officer or employee designated by the Chairman of the Board, may conduct hearings to carry out this chapter, administer oaths, and require, by subpoena or otherwise, necessary witnesses and evidence.
* * *
(3)Planning period.—The strategic workforce plan developed under paragraph (1) shall address a 5-year forecast period, but may include planning for longer periods based on information about emerging technologies or safety trends in transportation.
(4)Plan updates.—The Board shall update the strategic workforce plan developed under paragraph (1) not less than once every 5 years.
(5)Relationship to strategic plan.—The strategic workforce plan developed under paragraph (1) may be developed separately from, or incorporated into, the strategic plan required under section 306 of title 5.
(6)Availability.—The strategic workforce plan under paragraph (1) and the strategic plan required under section 306 of title 5 shall be—
(A) submitted to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and
(B) made available to the public on a website of the Board.
(i)Non-accident-related Travel Budget.—
(1)In general.—The Board shall establish annual fiscal year budgets for non-accident-related travel expenditures for each Board member.
(2)Notification.—The Board shall notify the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate of any non-accident-related travel budget overrun for any Board member not later than 30 days of such overrun becoming known to the Board.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 106–424, §§ 3(a), (b)(1), 4, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1883, 1884; Pub. L. 109–443, § 9(e)–(g), Dec. 21, 2006, 120 Stat. 3301; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(o)(2), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3853; Pub. L. 115–254, div. C, § 1112(c)–(e), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3437, 3438; Pub. L. 118–63, title XII, §§ 1204(a), 1205–1207(a), May 16, 2024, 138 Stat. 1422–1424.)