View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1111 - § 1119]
§ 1111. General organization
(a)Organization.—The National Transportation Safety Board is an independent establishment of the United States Government.
* * *
(3) review the fees, rents, and other charges imposed by the Board for services and things of value it provides, and suggest appropriate revisions to those charges to reflect costs incurred by the Board in providing those services and things of value.
(i)Board Member Staff.—Each member of the Board shall select and supervise regular and full-time employees in his or her immediate office as long as any such employee has been approved for employment by the designated agency ethics official under the same guidelines that apply to all employees of the Board. Except for the Chairman, the appointment authority provided by this subsection is limited to the number of full-time equivalent positions, in addition to 1 senior professional staff at a level not to exceed the GS 15 level and 1 administrative staff, allocated to each member through the Board’s annual budget and allocation process.
(j)Seal.—The Board shall have a seal that shall be judicially recognized.
(k)Open Meetings.—
(1)In general.—The Board shall be deemed to be an agency for purposes of section 552b of title 5.
(2)Nonpublic collaborative discussions.—
(A)In general.—Notwithstanding section 552b of title 5, a majority of the members may hold a meeting that is not open to public observation to discuss official agency business if—
(i) no formal or informal vote or other official agency action is taken at the meeting;
(ii) each individual present at the meeting is a member or an employee of the Board;
(iii) at least 1 member of the Board from each political party is present at the meeting, if applicable; and
(iv) the General Counsel of the Board is present at the meeting.
(B)Disclosure of nonpublic collaborative discussions.—Except as provided under subparagraphs (C) and (D), not later than 2 business days after the conclusion of a meeting under subparagraph (A), the Board shall make available to the public, in a place easily accessible to the public—
(i) a list of the individuals present at the meeting; and
(ii) a summary of the matters, including key issues, discussed at the meeting, except for any matter the Board properly determines may be withheld from the public under section 552b(c) of title 5.
(C)Summary.—If the Board properly determines a matter may be withheld from the public under section 552b(c) of title 5, the Board shall provide a summary with as much general information as possible on each matter withheld from the public.
(D)Active investigations.—If a discussion under subparagraph (A) directly relates to an active investigation, the Board shall make the disclosure under subparagraph (B) on the date the Board adopts the final report.
(E)Preservation of open meetings requirements for agency action.—Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to limit the applicability of section 552b of title 5 with respect to a meeting of the members other than that described in this paragraph.
(F)Statutory construction.—Nothing in this paragraph may be construed—
* * *