View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 1981 - § 1990]
§ 1989. Additional authorities
(a) Agencies, departments, and instrumentalities
(1) In general
(2) Obligations, services, and programs described
The obligations, services, and programs referred to in paragraphs (1) and (3) are the obligations, services, and programs under—
(A) sections 131 and 132, paragraphs (1) and (3) through (6) of section 221(a), and section 221(b) of the 2023 Amended U.S.-FSM Compact;
(B) sections 131 and 132, paragraphs (1) and (3) through (6) of section 221(a), and section 221(b) of the 2023 Amended U.S.-RMI Compact;
(C) sections 131 and 132 and paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of section 221(a) of the U.S.-Palau Compact;
(D) Article 6 of the 2023 U.S.-Palau Compact Review Agreement;
(E) with respect to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, any applicable Federal programs and services agreement between the United States and the Republic of Palau; and
(F)section 1988 of this title.
(3) Authority
The heads of the Federal agencies, departments, and instrumentalities to which appropriations are made available under paragraph (1) as well as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall—
(A) have the authority to carry out any activities that are necessary to fulfill the obligations, services, and programs described in paragraph (2); and
(B) use available funds to carry out the activities under subparagraph (A).
(b) Additional assistance
Any assistance provided pursuant to section 1921d(j) of this title (as amended by section 209(j)) and sections 1984(a), 1985(a), 1986(b), and 1988 of this title shall be in addition to and not charged against any amounts to be paid to the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic of Palau pursuant to—
(1) the 2023 Amended U.S.-FSM Compact;
(2) the 2023 Amended U.S.-RMI Compact;
(3) the 2023 U.S.-Palau Compact Review Agreement; or
(4) any related subsidiary agreement.
(c) Remaining balances
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including section 109 of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921h)—
(1) remaining balances appropriated to carry out sections 211, 212(b), 215, and 217 of the 2023 Amended U.S.-FSM Compact, shall be programmed pursuant to Article IX of the 2023 U.S.-FSM Fiscal Procedures Agreement; and
(2) remaining balances appropriated to carry out sections 211, 213(b), 216, and 218 of the 2023 Amended U.S.-RMI Compact, shall be programmed pursuant to Article XI of the 2023 U.S.-RMI Fiscal Procedures Agreement.
(d) Grants
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(1) contributions under the 2023 Amended U.S.-FSM Compact, the 2023 U.S.-Palau Compact Review Agreement, and the 2023 Amended U.S.-RMI Compact may be provided as grants for purposes of implementation of the 2023 Amended U.S.-FSM Compact, the 2023 U.S.-Palau Compact Review Agreement, and the 2023 Amended U.S.-RMI Compact under the laws of the United States; and
(2) funds appropriated pursuant to section 1990 of this title may be deposited in interest-bearing accounts and any interest earned may be retained in and form part of those accounts for use consistent with the purpose of the deposit.
(e) Rule of construction
Except as specifically provided, nothing in this subchapter or the amendments made by this title 1
1 See References in Text note below.
amends the following:
(1) Title I of the Compact of Free Association Act of 1985 (48 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.).
(2) Title I of Public Law 99–658 (48 U.S.C. 1931 et seq.).
(3) Title I of the Compact of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.).
(4) Section 1259C of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2018 (48 U.S.C. 1931 note; Public Law 115–91).
(5) The Department of the Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2018 (Public Law 115–141; 132 Stat. 635).
(f) Clarification relating to appropriated funds
Notwithstanding section 109 of the Compacts 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “Compact”.
of Free Association Amendments Act of 2003 (48 U.S.C. 1921h)—
(1) funds appropriated by that section and deposited into the RMI Compact Trust Fund shall be governed by the 2023 U.S.-RMI Trust Fund Agreement on entry into force of the 2023 U.S.-RMI Trust Fund Agreement;
(2) funds appropriated by that section and deposited into the FSM Compact Trust Fund shall be governed by the 2023 U.S.-FSM Trust Fund Agreement on entry into force of the 2023 U.S.-FSM Trust Fund Agreement;
(3) funds appropriated by that section and made available for fiscal year 2024 or any fiscal year thereafter as grants to carry out the purposes of section 211(b) of the 2003 U.S.-RMI Amended Compact shall be subject to the provisions of the 2023 U.S.-RMI Fiscal Procedures Agreement on entry into force of the 2023 U.S.-RMI Fiscal Procedures Agreement;
(4) funds appropriated by that section and made available for fiscal year 2024 or any fiscal year thereafter as grants to carry out the purposes of section 221 of the 2003 U.S.-RMI Amended Compact shall be subject to the provisions of the 2023 U.S.-RMI Fiscal Procedures Agreement on entry into force of the 2023 U.S.-RMI Fiscal Procedures Agreement, except as modified in the Federal Programs and Services Agreement in force between the United States and the Republic of the Marshall Islands; and
(5) funds appropriated by that section and made available for fiscal year 2024 or any fiscal year thereafter as grants to carry out the purposes of section 221 of the 2003 U.S.-FSM Amended Compact shall be subject to the provisions of the 2023 U.S.-FSM Fiscal Procedures Agreement on entry into force of the 2023 U.S.-FSM Fiscal Procedures Agreement, except as modified in the 2023 U.S.-FSM Federal Programs and Services Agreement.
(Pub. L. 118–42, div. G, title II, § 210, Mar. 9, 2024, 138 Stat. 448; Pub. L. 118–83, div. B, title I, § 110(b)(2), Sept. 26, 2024, 138 Stat. 1536.)