View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1001 - § 1010]
§ 1006. Technical requirements and standards; extension of compliance date
(a) Safe harbor
(1) Consultation
(2) Compliance under accepted standards
(3) Absence of standards
The absence of technical requirements or standards for implementing the assistance capability requirements of section 1002 of this title shall not—
(A) preclude a telecommunications carrier, manufacturer, or telecommunications support services provider from deploying a technology or service; or
(B) relieve a carrier, manufacturer, or telecommunications support services provider of the obligations imposed by section 1002 or 1005 of this title, as applicable.
(b) Commission authority
If industry associations or standard-setting organizations fail to issue technical requirements or standards or if a Government 1
1 So in original. Probably should not be capitalized.
agency or any other person believes that such requirements or standards are deficient, the agency or person may petition the Commission to establish, by rule, technical requirements or standards that—(1) meet the assistance capability requirements of section 1002 of this title by cost-effective methods;
(2) protect the privacy and security of communications not authorized to be intercepted;
(3) minimize the cost of such compliance on residential ratepayers;
(4) serve the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public; and
(5) provide a reasonable time and conditions for compliance with and the transition to any new standard, including defining the obligations of telecommunications carriers under section 1002 of this title during any transition period.
(c) Extension of compliance date for equipment, facilities, and services
(1) Petition
(2) Grounds for extension
(3) Length of extension
An extension under this subsection shall extend for no longer than the earlier of—
(A) the date determined by the Commission as necessary for the carrier to comply with the assistance capability requirements under section 1002 of this title; or
(B) the date that is 2 years after the date on which the extension is granted.
(4) Applicability of extension
(Pub. L. 103–414, title I, § 107, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4284.)