View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 601 - § 624]
§ 615a–1. Duty to provide 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 service
(a) Duties
(b) Parity for IP-enabled voice service providers
(c) RegulationsThe Commission—
(1) within 90 days after the date of enactment of the New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, shall issue regulations implementing such Act, including regulations that—
(A) ensure that IP-enabled voice service providers have the ability to exercise their rights under subsection (b);
(B) take into account any technical, network security, or information privacy requirements that are specific to IP-enabled voice services; and
(C) provide, with respect to any capabilities that are not required to be made available to a commercial mobile service provider but that the Commission determines under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph or paragraph (3) are necessary for an IP-enabled voice service provider to comply with its obligations under subsection (a), that such capabilities shall be available at the same rates, terms, and conditions as would apply if such capabilities were made available to a commercial mobile service provider;
(2) shall require IP-enabled voice service providers to which the regulations apply to register with the Commission and to establish a point of contact for public safety and government officials relative to 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 service and access; and
(3) may modify such regulations from time to time, as necessitated by changes in the market or technology, to ensure the ability of an IP-enabled voice service provider to comply with its obligations under subsection (a) and to exercise its rights under subsection (b).
(d) Delegation of enforcement to State commissions
(e) Implementation
(1) Limitation
(2) Enforcement
(f) State authority over fees
(1) Authority
(2) Fee accountability report
(3) Acceptable obligations or expenditures
(A) Rules required
(B) Purposes and functions
(C) Consultation required
(D) DefinitionsIn this paragraph:
(i) 9–1–1 fee or charge
(ii) 9–1–1 services
(iii) State or taxing jurisdiction
(4) Participation
(5) Petition regarding additional purposes and functions
(A) In general
(B) Demonstration describedThe demonstration described in this subparagraph is a demonstration that the purpose or function—
(i) supports public safety answering point functions or operations; or
(ii) has a direct impact on the ability of a public safety answering point to—(I) receive or respond to 9–1–1 calls; or(II) dispatch emergency responders.
(g) Availability of PSAP information
(h) Development of standardsThe Commission shall work cooperatively with public safety organizations, industry participants, and the E–911 Implementation Coordination Office to develop best practices that promote consistency, where appropriate, including procedures for—
(1) defining geographic coverage areas for public safety answering points;
(2) defining network diversity requirements for delivery of IP-enabled 9–1–1 and enhanced 9–1–1 calls;
(3) call-handling in the event of call overflow or network outages;
(4) public safety answering point certification and testing requirements;
(5) validation procedures for inputting and updating location information in relevant databases; and
(6) the format for delivering address information to public safety answering points.
(i) Rule of construction
(j) Severability clause
(Pub. L. 106–81, § 6, as added Pub. L. 110–283, title I, § 101(2), July 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 2620; amended Pub. L. 110–368, § 1(a), Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 4027; Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title IX, § 902(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3206.)