View all text of Part I [§ 201 - § 231]
§ 229. Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act compliance
(a) In general
(b) Systems security and integrityThe rules prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) shall include rules to implement section 105 of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act [47 U.S.C. 1004] that require common carriers—
(1) to establish appropriate policies and procedures for the supervision and control of its officers and employees—
(A) to require appropriate authorization to activate interception of communications or access to call-identifying information; and
(B) to prevent any such interception or access without such authorization;
(2) to maintain secure and accurate records of any interception or access with or without such authorization; and
(3) to submit to the Commission the policies and procedures adopted to comply with the requirements established under paragraphs (1) and (2).
(c) Commission review of compliance
(d) Penalties
(e) Cost recovery for Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act compliance
(1) Petitions authorized
(2) Commission authority
(3) Joint board
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, § 229, as added Pub. L. 103–414, title III, § 301, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4292.)