View all text of Part I [§ 201 - § 231]
§ 220. Accounts, records, and memoranda
(a) Forms
(1) The Commission may, in its discretion, prescribe the forms of any and all accounts, records, and memoranda to be kept by carriers subject to this chapter, including the accounts, records, and memoranda of the movement of traffic, as well as of the receipts and expenditures of moneys.
(2) The Commission shall, by rule, prescribe a uniform system of accounts for use by telephone companies. Such uniform system shall require that each common carrier shall maintain a system of accounting methods, procedures, and techniques (including accounts and supporting records and memoranda) which shall ensure a proper allocation of all costs to and among telecommunications services, facilities, and products (and to and among classes of such services, facilities, and products) which are developed, manufactured, or offered by such common carrier.
(b) Depreciation charges
(c) Access to information; burden of proof; use of independent auditors
(d) Penalty for failure to comply
(e) False entry; destruction; penalty
(f) Confidentiality of information
(g) Use of other forms; alterations in prescribed forms
(h) Exemption; regulation by State commission
(i) Consultation with State commissions
(j) Report to Congress on need for further legislation
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, § 220, 48 Stat. 1078; Pub. L. 101–239, title III, § 3002(f), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2131; Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §§ 303(a)(7), (8), 304(a)(5), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4294, 4296; Pub. L. 104–104, title IV, § 403(d), (e), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 130.)