View all text of Part III [§ 271 - § 276]
§ 275. Alarm monitoring services
(a) Delayed entry into alarm monitoring
(1) Prohibition
(2) Existing activities
(b) Nondiscrimination
An incumbent local exchange carrier (as defined in section 251(h) of this title) engaged in the provision of alarm monitoring services shall—
(1) provide nonaffiliated entities, upon reasonable request, with the network services it provides to its own alarm monitoring operations, on nondiscriminatory terms and conditions; and
(2) not subsidize its alarm monitoring services either directly or indirectly from telephone exchange service operations.
(c) Expedited consideration of complaints
(d) Use of data
(e) “Alarm monitoring service” defined
The term “alarm monitoring service” means a service that uses a device located at a residence, place of business, or other fixed premises—
(1) to receive signals from other devices located at or about such premises regarding a possible threat at such premises to life, safety, or property, from burglary, fire, vandalism, bodily injury, or other emergency, and
(2) to transmit a signal regarding such threat by means of transmission facilities of a local exchange carrier or one of its affiliates to a remote monitoring center to alert a person at such center of the need to inform the customer or another person or police, fire, rescue, security, or public safety personnel of such threat,
but does not include a service that uses a medical monitoring device attached to an individual for the automatic surveillance of an ongoing medical condition.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, § 275, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title I, § 151(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 105.)