View all text of Part III [§ 271 - § 276]
§ 274. Electronic publishing by Bell operating companies
(a) Limitations
(b) Separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture requirementsA separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture shall be operated independently from the Bell operating company. Such separated affiliate or joint venture and the Bell operating company with which it is affiliated shall—
* * *
(F) Electronic billing or advertising of a Bell operating company’s regulated telecommunications services.
(G) Language translation or data format conversion.
(H) The provision of information necessary for the management, control, or operation of a telephone company telecommunications system.
(I) The provision of directory assistance that provides names, addresses, and telephone numbers and does not include advertising.
(J) Caller identification services.
(K) Repair and provisioning databases and credit card and billing validation for telephone company operations.
(L) 911–E and other emergency assistance databases.
(M) Any other network service of a type that is like or similar to these network services and that does not involve the generation or alteration of the span of information.
(N) Any upgrades to these network services that do not involve the generation or alteration of the span of information.
(O) Video programming or full motion video entertainment on demand.
(i) Additional definitionsAs used in this section—
(1) The term “affiliate” means any entity that, directly or indirectly, owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, a Bell operating company. Such term shall not include a separated affiliate.
(2) The term “basic telephone service” means any wireline telephone exchange service, or wireline telephone exchange service facility, provided by a Bell operating company in a telephone exchange area, except that such term does not include—
(A) a competitive wireline telephone exchange service provided in a telephone exchange area where another entity provides a wireline telephone exchange service that was provided on January 1, 1984, or
(B) a commercial mobile service.
(3) The term “basic telephone service information” means network and customer information of a Bell operating company and other information acquired by a Bell operating company as a result of its engaging in the provision of basic telephone service.
(4) The term “control” has the meaning that it has in 17 C.F.R. 240.12b–2, the regulations promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) or any successor provision to such section.
(5) The term “electronic publishing joint venture” means a joint venture owned by a Bell operating company or affiliate that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company’s or any of its affiliates’ basic telephone service.
* * *
(7) The term “inbound telemarketing” means the marketing of property, goods, or services by telephone to a customer or potential customer who initiated the call.
(8) The term “own” with respect to an entity means to have a direct or indirect equity interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent of an entity, or the right to more than 10 percent of the gross revenues of an entity under a revenue sharing or royalty agreement.
(9) The term “separated affiliate” means a corporation under common ownership or control with a Bell operating company that does not own or control a Bell operating company and is not owned or controlled by a Bell operating company and that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company’s or any of its affiliates’ basic telephone service.
(10) The term “Bell operating company” has the meaning provided in section 153 of this title, except that such term includes any entity or corporation that is owned or controlled by such a company (as so defined) but does not include an electronic publishing joint venture owned by such an entity or corporation.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, § 274, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title I, § 151(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 100.)