View all text of Part III [§ 271 - § 276]
§ 274. Electronic publishing by Bell operating companies
(a) Limitations
(b) Separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture requirementsA separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture shall be operated independently from the Bell operating company. Such separated affiliate or joint venture and the Bell operating company with which it is affiliated shall—
(1) maintain separate books, records, and accounts and prepare separate financial statements;
(2) not incur debt in a manner that would permit a creditor of the separated affiliate or joint venture upon default to have recourse to the assets of the Bell operating company;
(3) carry out transactions (A) in a manner consistent with such independence, (B) pursuant to written contracts or tariffs that are filed with the Commission and made publicly available, and (C) in a manner that is auditable in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards;
(4) value any assets that are transferred directly or indirectly from the Bell operating company to a separated affiliate or joint venture, and record any transactions by which such assets are transferred, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Commission or a State commission to prevent improper cross subsidies;
(5) between a separated affiliate and a Bell operating company—
(A) have no officers, directors, and employees in common after the effective date of this section; and
(B) own no property in common;
(6) not use for the marketing of any product or service of the separated affiliate or joint venture, the name, trademarks, or service marks of an existing Bell operating company except for names, trademarks, or service marks that are owned by the entity that owns or controls the Bell operating company;
(7) not permit the Bell operating company—
(A) to perform hiring or training of personnel on behalf of a separated affiliate;
(B) to perform the purchasing, installation, or maintenance of equipment on behalf of a separated affiliate, except for telephone service that it provides under tariff or contract subject to the provisions of this section; or
(C) to perform research and development on behalf of a separated affiliate;
(8) each have performed annually a compliance review—
(A) that is conducted by an independent entity for the purpose of determining compliance during the preceding calendar year with any provision of this section; and
(B) the results of which are maintained by the separated affiliate or joint venture and the Bell operating company for a period of 5 years subject to review by any lawful authority; and
(9) within 90 days of receiving a review described in paragraph (8), file a report of any exceptions and corrective action with the Commission and allow any person to inspect and copy such report subject to reasonable safeguards to protect any proprietary information contained in such report from being used for purposes other than to enforce or pursue remedies under this section.
(c) Joint marketing
(1) In general
(A) a Bell operating company shall not carry out any promotion, marketing, sales, or advertising for or in conjunction with a separated affiliate; and
* * *
(D) Voice storage and retrieval services, including voice messaging and electronic mail services.
(E) Data processing or transaction processing services that do not involve the generation or alteration of the span of information.
(F) Electronic billing or advertising of a Bell operating company’s regulated telecommunications services.
(G) Language translation or data format conversion.
(H) The provision of information necessary for the management, control, or operation of a telephone company telecommunications system.
(I) The provision of directory assistance that provides names, addresses, and telephone numbers and does not include advertising.
(J) Caller identification services.
(K) Repair and provisioning databases and credit card and billing validation for telephone company operations.
(L) 911–E and other emergency assistance databases.
(M) Any other network service of a type that is like or similar to these network services and that does not involve the generation or alteration of the span of information.
(N) Any upgrades to these network services that do not involve the generation or alteration of the span of information.
(O) Video programming or full motion video entertainment on demand.
(i) Additional definitionsAs used in this section—
(1) The term “affiliate” means any entity that, directly or indirectly, owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, a Bell operating company. Such term shall not include a separated affiliate.
* * *