View all text of Part III [§ 271 - § 276]
§ 274. Electronic publishing by Bell operating companies
(a) Limitations
(b) Separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture requirementsA separated affiliate or electronic publishing joint venture shall be operated independently from the Bell operating company. Such separated affiliate or joint venture and the Bell operating company with which it is affiliated shall—
* * *
(2) not incur debt in a manner that would permit a creditor of the separated affiliate or joint venture upon default to have recourse to the assets of the Bell operating company;
(3) carry out transactions (A) in a manner consistent with such independence, (B) pursuant to written contracts or tariffs that are filed with the Commission and made publicly available, and (C) in a manner that is auditable in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards;
(4) value any assets that are transferred directly or indirectly from the Bell operating company to a separated affiliate or joint venture, and record any transactions by which such assets are transferred, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the Commission or a State commission to prevent improper cross subsidies;
(5) between a separated affiliate and a Bell operating company—
(A) have no officers, directors, and employees in common after the effective date of this section; and
(B) own no property in common;
(6) not use for the marketing of any product or service of the separated affiliate or joint venture, the name, trademarks, or service marks of an existing Bell operating company except for names, trademarks, or service marks that are owned by the entity that owns or controls the Bell operating company;
(7) not permit the Bell operating company—
(A) to perform hiring or training of personnel on behalf of a separated affiliate;
(B) to perform the purchasing, installation, or maintenance of equipment on behalf of a separated affiliate, except for telephone service that it provides under tariff or contract subject to the provisions of this section; or
(C) to perform research and development on behalf of a separated affiliate;
(8) each have performed annually a compliance review—
* * *
(f) Separated affiliate reporting requirement
(g) Effective dates
(1) Transition
(2) Sunset
(h) “Electronic publishing” defined
(1) In general
(2) ExceptionsThe term “electronic publishing” shall not include the following services:
(A) Information access, as that term is defined by the AT&T Consent Decree.
(B) The transmission of information as a common carrier.
(C) The transmission of information as part of a gateway to an information service that does not involve the generation or alteration of the span of information, including data transmission, address translation, protocol conversion, billing management, introductory information span, and navigational systems that enable users to access electronic publishing services, which do not affect the presentation of such electronic publishing services to users.
(D) Voice storage and retrieval services, including voice messaging and electronic mail services.
(E) Data processing or transaction processing services that do not involve the generation or alteration of the span of information.
(F) Electronic billing or advertising of a Bell operating company’s regulated telecommunications services.
(G) Language translation or data format conversion.
(H) The provision of information necessary for the management, control, or operation of a telephone company telecommunications system.
(I) The provision of directory assistance that provides names, addresses, and telephone numbers and does not include advertising.
(J) Caller identification services.
(K) Repair and provisioning databases and credit card and billing validation for telephone company operations.
(L) 911–E and other emergency assistance databases.
(M) Any other network service of a type that is like or similar to these network services and that does not involve the generation or alteration of the span of information.
* * *
(5) The term “electronic publishing joint venture” means a joint venture owned by a Bell operating company or affiliate that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company’s or any of its affiliates’ basic telephone service.
(6) The term “entity” means any organization, and includes corporations, partnerships, sole proprietorships, associations, and joint ventures.
(7) The term “inbound telemarketing” means the marketing of property, goods, or services by telephone to a customer or potential customer who initiated the call.
(8) The term “own” with respect to an entity means to have a direct or indirect equity interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent of an entity, or the right to more than 10 percent of the gross revenues of an entity under a revenue sharing or royalty agreement.
(9) The term “separated affiliate” means a corporation under common ownership or control with a Bell operating company that does not own or control a Bell operating company and is not owned or controlled by a Bell operating company and that engages in the provision of electronic publishing which is disseminated by means of such Bell operating company’s or any of its affiliates’ basic telephone service.
(10) The term “Bell operating company” has the meaning provided in section 153 of this title, except that such term includes any entity or corporation that is owned or controlled by such a company (as so defined) but does not include an electronic publishing joint venture owned by such an entity or corporation.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, § 274, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title I, § 151(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 100.)