View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 340. Significantly viewed signals permitted to be carried
(a) Significantly viewed stationsIn addition to the broadcast signals that subscribers may receive under section 1
* * *
(A) by which stations may be added to those that are eligible for retransmission under subsection (a), and by which communities may be added in which such stations are eligible for such retransmission; and
(B) by which network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity regulations are applied to the retransmission in accordance with subsection (e).
(d) Effect on other obligations and rights
(1) No effect on carriage obligations
(2) Retransmission consent rights not affected
(e) Network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity
(1) Not applicable except as provided by commission regulations
(2) Limitation
(f) Enforcement
(1) Orders and damagesUpon complaint, the Commission shall issue a cease and desist order to any satellite carrier found to have violated this section in carrying any television broadcast station. Such order may, if a complaining station requests damages—
(A) provide for the award of damages to a complaining station that establishes that the violation was committed in bad faith, in an amount up to $50 per subscriber, per station, per day of the violation; and
(B) provide for the award of damages to a prevailing satellite carrier if the Commission determines that the complaint was frivolous, in an amount up to $50 per subscriber alleged to be in violation, per station alleged, per day of the alleged violation.
(2) Commission decision
(3) Remedies in addition
(4) No effect on copyright proceedings
(g) Notices concerning significantly viewed stationsEach satellite carrier that proposes to commence the retransmission of a station pursuant to this section in any local market shall—
(1) not less than 60 days before commencing such retransmission, provide a written notice to any television broadcast station in such local market of such proposal; and
(2) designate on such carrier’s website all significantly viewed signals carried pursuant to section 340 of this title and the communities in which the signals are carried.
(h) Additional corresponding changes in regulations
* * *
(A) the satellite carrier has notified the station, pursuant to paragraph (3), that it intends to carry another affiliate of the same network pursuant to this section during the relevant election period in the station’s local market; or
(B) on the date notification under paragraph (3) was due, the satellite carrier was retransmitting into the station’s local market pursuant to this section an affiliate of the same television network.
(2) Unified negotiations
(3) Additional provisionsThe Commission shall, no later than October 30, 2005, revise its regulations to provide the following:
(A) Notifications by satellite carrierA satellite carrier’s retransmission of television broadcast stations pursuant to this section shall be subject to the following limitations:
(i) In any local market in which the satellite carrier provides service pursuant to section 338 of this title on December 8, 2004, the carrier may notify a television broadcast station in that market, at least 60 days prior to any date on which the station must thereafter make an election under section 76.66 of the Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 76.66), of—(I) each affiliate of the same television network that the carrier reserves the right to retransmit into that station’s local market pursuant to this section during the next election cycle under such section of such regulations; and(II) for each such affiliate, the communities into which the satellite carrier reserves the right to make such retransmissions.
(ii) In any local market in which the satellite carrier commences service pursuant to section 338 of this title after December 8, 2004, the carrier may notify a station in that market, at least 60 days prior to the introduction of such service in that market, and thereafter at least 60 days prior to any date on which the station must thereafter make an election under section 76.66 of the Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 76.66), of each affiliate of the same television network that the carrier reserves the right to retransmit into that station’s local market during the next election cycle under such section of such regulations.
(iii) Beginning with the 2005 election cycle, a satellite carrier may only retransmit pursuant to this section during the pertinent election period a signal—(I) as to which it has provided the notifications set forth in clauses (i) and (ii); or(II) that it was retransmitting into the local market under this section as of the date such notifications were due.
(B) Harmonization of elections and retransmission consent agreements
(i) DefinitionsAs used in this section:
(1) Local market; satellite carrier; subscriber; television broadcast station
(2) Network station; television network
(3) CommunityThe term “community” means—
* * *