View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 340. Significantly viewed signals permitted to be carried
(a) Significantly viewed stationsIn addition to the broadcast signals that subscribers may receive under section 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “sections”.
338 and 339 of this title, a satellite carrier is also authorized to retransmit to a subscriber located in a community the signal of any station located outside the local market in which such subscriber is located, to the extent such signal—(1) has, before December 8, 2004, been determined by the Federal Communications Commission to be a signal a cable operator may carry as significantly viewed in such community, except to the extent that such signal is prevented from being carried by a cable system in such community under the Commission’s network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity rules; or
(2) is, after December 8, 2004, determined by the Commission to be significantly viewed in such community in accordance with the same standards and procedures concerning shares of viewing hours and audience surveys as are applicable under the rules, regulations, and authorizations of the Commission to determining with respect to a cable system whether signals are significantly viewed in a community.
(b) Limitations
(1) Service limited to subscribers taking local-into-local service
(2) Service limitations
(3) Limitation not applicable where no network affiliates
(4) Authority to grant station-specific waivers
(c) Publication and modifications of lists; regulations
(1) In generalThe Commission shall—
(A) within 60 days after December 8, 2004—
(i) publish a list of the stations that are eligible for retransmission under subsection (a)(1) and the communities in which such stations are eligible for such retransmission; and
(ii) commence a rulemaking proceeding to implement this section by publication of a notice of proposed rulemaking;
(B) adopt rules pursuant to such rulemaking within 1 year after December 8, 2004.
(2) Public availability of list
* * *