View all text of Part I [§ 301 - § 345]
§ 340. Significantly viewed signals permitted to be carried
(a) Significantly viewed stationsIn addition to the broadcast signals that subscribers may receive under section 1
* * *
(1) Service limited to subscribers taking local-into-local service
(2) Service limitations
(3) Limitation not applicable where no network affiliates
(4) Authority to grant station-specific waivers
(c) Publication and modifications of lists; regulations
(1) In generalThe Commission shall—
(A) within 60 days after December 8, 2004—
(i) publish a list of the stations that are eligible for retransmission under subsection (a)(1) and the communities in which such stations are eligible for such retransmission; and
(ii) commence a rulemaking proceeding to implement this section by publication of a notice of proposed rulemaking;
(B) adopt rules pursuant to such rulemaking within 1 year after December 8, 2004.
(2) Public availability of list
(3) ModificationsIn addition to cable operators and television broadcast station licensees, the Commission shall permit a satellite carrier to petition for decisions and orders—
(A) by which stations may be added to those that are eligible for retransmission under subsection (a), and by which communities may be added in which such stations are eligible for such retransmission; and
(B) by which network nonduplication or syndicated exclusivity regulations are applied to the retransmission in accordance with subsection (e).
(d) Effect on other obligations and rights
(1) No effect on carriage obligations
(2) Retransmission consent rights not affected
(e) Network nonduplication and syndicated exclusivity
(1) Not applicable except as provided by commission regulations
(2) Limitation
(f) Enforcement
(1) Orders and damagesUpon complaint, the Commission shall issue a cease and desist order to any satellite carrier found to have violated this section in carrying any television broadcast station. Such order may, if a complaining station requests damages—
(A) provide for the award of damages to a complaining station that establishes that the violation was committed in bad faith, in an amount up to $50 per subscriber, per station, per day of the violation; and
(B) provide for the award of damages to a prevailing satellite carrier if the Commission determines that the complaint was frivolous, in an amount up to $50 per subscriber alleged to be in violation, per station alleged, per day of the alleged violation.
(2) Commission decision
(3) Remedies in addition
(4) No effect on copyright proceedings
(g) Notices concerning significantly viewed stationsEach satellite carrier that proposes to commence the retransmission of a station pursuant to this section in any local market shall—
(1) not less than 60 days before commencing such retransmission, provide a written notice to any television broadcast station in such local market of such proposal; and
(2) designate on such carrier’s website all significantly viewed signals carried pursuant to section 340 of this title and the communities in which the signals are carried.
(h) Additional corresponding changes in regulations
(1) Community-by-community electionsThe Commission shall, no later than October 30, 2005, revise section 76.66 of its regulations (47 CFR 76.66), concerning satellite broadcast signal carriage, to permit (at the next cycle of elections under section 325 of this title) a television broadcast station that is located in a local market into which a satellite carrier retransmits a television broadcast station pursuant to section 338 of this title, to elect, with respect to such satellite carrier, between retransmission consent pursuant to such section 325 of this title and mandatory carriage pursuant to section 338 of this title separately for each county within such station’s local market, if—
(A) the satellite carrier has notified the station, pursuant to paragraph (3), that it intends to carry another affiliate of the same network pursuant to this section during the relevant election period in the station’s local market; or
(B) on the date notification under paragraph (3) was due, the satellite carrier was retransmitting into the station’s local market pursuant to this section an affiliate of the same television network.
(2) Unified negotiations
(3) Additional provisionsThe Commission shall, no later than October 30, 2005, revise its regulations to provide the following:
(A) Notifications by satellite carrierA satellite carrier’s retransmission of television broadcast stations pursuant to this section shall be subject to the following limitations:
* * *