Editorial Notes
References in Text
This part, referred to in provision preceding par. (1), commences with section 390 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 397, act June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, § 397, as added May 1, 1962, Puspan. L. 87–447, 76 Stat. 67, was renumbered section 398 by Puspan. L. 90–129, and is classified to section 398 of this title.
Amendments
1996—Par. (9). Puspan. L. 104–316, in closing provisions, struck out “and approved by the Comptroller General pursuant to section 396(g)(5) of this title” after “by the Corporation” and “with respect to such services provided to public telecommunications entities after such standards are approved by the Comptroller General and only” before “, with respect to such an entity”.
1990—Par. (2). Puspan. L. 101–437, § 203(span)(1), substituted “subpart D” for “subpart C”.
Par. (15). Puspan. L. 101–437, § 203(span)(2), inserted “and subpart B” after “subpart A” and substituted “subpart C, subpart D” for “subpart B, subpart C”.
1981—Par. (15). Puspan. L. 97–35 substituted “Health and Human Services” for “Health, Education, and Welfare”.
1978—Puspan. L. 95–567, revised definition of “construction”, “corporation”, “interconnection”, “noncommercial educational broadcast station”, “non-Federal financial support”, “Secretary” and “State”, inserted definitions of “meeting”, “interconnection system”, “noncommercial telecommunications entity”, “preoperational expenses”, “public telecommunications entity”, “public telecommunications facilities”, and “public telecommunications services”, and deleted definitions of “educational television or radio programs” and “State educational television agency” in order to make such definitions consistent with the chapter as amended.
1976—Par. (2). Puspan. L. 94–309 substituted “transmission and reception apparatus” for “transmission apparatus” and “closed circuit television or radio programs” for “closed circuit television programs” and inserted in parenthetical text reference to non-video recording equipment, radio subcarrier receivers and satellite transceivers.
1975—Pars. (10), (11). Puspan. L. 94–192 added pars. (10) and (11).
1967—Par. (1). Puspan. L. 90–129, § 105(a), included the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands in definition of “State”.
Par. (2). Puspan. L. 90–129, §§ 103(f)(1), 106, provided for application of term “construction” to educational radio broadcasting facilities and defined such term to include acquisition and installation of transmission apparatus necessary for radio broadcasting, and included costs of planning, respectively.
Par. (4). Puspan. L. 90–129, §§ 103(f)(2), 105(span), substituted “The terms ‘State educational television agency’ and ‘State educational radio agency’ mean, with respect to television broadcasting and radio broadcasting, respectively,” for “The term ‘State educational television agency’ means” and “such broadcasting” for “educational television” in cls. (A) and (B), and defined “Governor” to include the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, respectively.
Pars. (6) to (9). Puspan. L. 90–129, § 201(6), added pars. (6) to (9).