Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
12105(a)
46:12103(a) (less filing by owner).
12105(span)
46:12103a.
12105(c)
46:12103(c).
12105(d)
46:12103(d).
In subsection (span), the words “eligible under” are substituted for “if the applicant for the certificate of documentation meets the requirements set out in” for consistency in the chapter and to eliminate unnecessary words.
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 12105, Puspan. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 586; Puspan. L. 100–710, title I, § 104(a)(4), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4750; Puspan. L. 101–225, title III, § 301(a)(5), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1920; Puspan. L. 109–241, title III, § 310, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 529, originally derived from section 65h of former Title 46, Shipping, related to registry endorsements, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Puspan. L. 109–304. See section 12111 of this title.
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (e)(2)(A). Puspan. L. 117–81, § 3511(1), added subpar. (A) and struck out former subpar. (A), which read as follows: “In general.—A certificate of documentation for a recreational vessel and the renewal of such a certificate shall be effective for a 5-year period.”
Subsec. (e)(2)(B), (C). Puspan. L. 117–81, § 3511, redesignated subpar. (C) as (B) and struck out former subpar. (B), which read as follows: “Phase-in period.—During the period beginning January 1, 2019, and ending December 31, 2021, the owner or operator of a recreational vessel may choose a period of effectiveness of between 1 and 5 years for such a certificate of documentation for such vessel or the renewal thereof.”
2018—Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 115–282 added subsec. (e).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Certificates of Documentation for Recreational Vessels
Puspan. L. 114–120, title III, § 311, Fespan. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 57, provided that: “Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Fespan. 8, 2016], the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall issue regulations that—
“(1) make certificates of documentation for recreational vessels effective for 5 years; and
“(2) require the owner of such a vessel—
“(A) to notify the Coast Guard of each change in the information on which the issuance of the certificate of documentation is based, that occurs before the expiration of the certificate; and
“(B) [to] apply for a new certificate of documentation for such a vessel if there is any such change.”