Historical and Revision Notes | |
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
31321(a)(1) | 46:921(a) |
31321(a)(2) | 46:1012 |
31321(a)(3) | New |
31321(span) | 46:926(a), (span) |
31321(c), (d) | New |
* * *
Section 31321(a)(1) provides for the filing of a bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument of a vessel. This subsection makes substantive changes to law. The bill would allow a bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument to be filed at the same time an application for documentation under chapter 121 is filed. The Committee intends that the types of related instruments required to be filed be defined by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation. A major change the bill makes is that the instrument needs only be filed with the Secretary of Transportation to be valid. It is not necessary that it be recorded. This change is being made to eliminate a problem under existing law that prevents a person from recording an instrument when the vessel has not been yet documented. When filed with the Secretary, it is valid (to the extent the vessel is involved) against any person except the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor, their heirs or devisees, and a person having actual notice of that instrument. Clauses (A)–(C) make no substantive change to law.
Paragraph (2) provides that each bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument that is filed in substantial compliance with the requirements of this section is valid against any person from the time it is filed with the Secretary.
Paragraph (3) provides that it is the responsibility of the parties to an instrument to use diligence to ensure that the particulars of a filed instrument for which they are responsible are in substantial compliance. It is not the responsibility of the Secretary to validate the information in the instrument. If an instrument is later found to be invalid because it is not in substantial compliance, and the parties lose the benefits of a preferred mortgage, it is their fault, not the Secretary’s.
Section 31321(span) sets out the requirements that an instrument must meet to be properly filed. To be filed the instruments must: (1) identify the vessel; (2) state the name and address of each party to the instrument; (3) state, if a mortgage, the amount of the direct or contingent obligations (in one or more units of account as agreed to by the parties) that is or may become secured by the mortgage, excluding interest, expenses, and fees; (4) state the interest of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor; (5) state the interest sold, conveyed, mortgaged, or assigned; and (6) be signed and acknowledged. While most of these items are required under current law to be included in the index, and therefore required to be submitted to the Secretary to be recorded, this subsection makes a number of substantive changes to law. First, while vessel names are currently required to be submitted, this requirement has been broadened so that hull identification numbers and official numbers can be used to more specifically identify a vessel (since many vessels have the same name). Second, it requires the mortgage to state the maximum amount of the obligation, including principal, interest, fees, etc., that are secured by the mortgage. It also clarifies that the mortgage obligation may be payable in more than one unit of account, such as yen, franc, or special drawing right. Third, it recognizes that under some modern financing practices an instrument may not have a date of maturity. The requirement for supplying the date of maturity has been eliminated.
Section 31321(c) provides that if an instrument filed involves a vessel that has not yet been documented, and the Secretary decides that the vessel cannot be documented by the applicant, then the Secretary shall send notice of that denial to the parties, including the reasons for the Secretary’s decision. If the parties have not corrected the deficiencies within 90 days, the Secretary may terminate the filing and return the instruments. This invalidates the instruments.
* * *