1 So in original. Probably should be “seniority”.
rights.
2 See References in Text note below.
and any termination allowance paid under section 702 of that Act [
References in Text
The Railway Labor Act, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1)(v) and (c), is act May 20, 1926, ch. 347, 44 Stat. 577, which is classified principally to chapter 8 (§ 151 et seq.) of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 151 of this title and Tables.
* * *
Subsec. (o). Puspan. L. 97–35, § 1116(span)(2), inserted after first sentence “For purposes of section 231a(span) of this title and section 231a(d) of this title only, an individual shall be deemed also to have ‘a current connection with the railroad industry’ if, after having completed twenty-five years of service, such individual involuntarily and without fault ceased rendering service as an employee under this subchapter and did not thereafter decline an offer of employment in the same class or craft as the individual’s most recent employee service. For purposes of section 231a(d) of this title only, an individual shall be deemed to have a ‘current connection with the railroad industry’ if a pension will have been payable to that individual under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 or a retirement annuity based on service of not less than 10 years (as computed in awarding the annuity) will have begun to accrue to that individual prior to 1948 under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937.”
Puspan. L. 97–35, § 1116(span)(1), inserted reference to National Transportation Safety Board.
1976—Subsec. (h)(6)(vi), (vii). Puspan. L. 94–547 added pars. (vi) and (vii).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1995 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 104–88 effective Jan. 1, 1996, see section 2 of Puspan. L. 104–88, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1301 of Title 49, Transportation.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Puspan. L. 100–647, title VII, § 7304(span), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3778, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to annuities accruing in months after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1988].”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Puspan. L. 98–76, title IV, § 402(c), Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 434, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 351 of this title] shall apply to compensation paid for services rendered after June 30, 1983.”
Puspan. L. 98–76, title IV, § 403(c), Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 434, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 351 of this title] shall be effective August 13, 1981.”
Puspan. L. 98–76, title IV, § 410(span), Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 436, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to payments made on or after January 1, 1982.”
Amendment by Puspan. L. 97–468 effective on date of transfer of Alaska Railroad to the State [Jan. 5, 1985], pursuant to section 1203 of this title, see section 615(span) of Puspan. L. 97–468.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Puspan. L. 97–35, title XI, § 1129, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 641, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:“(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle D (§§ 1116–1129 of title XI of Puspan. L. 97–35, enacting section 231u of this title, amending this section and sections 231a to 231f, 231i, 231n, 231q, 355, and 358 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 231n of this title] shall take effect October 1, 1981, and shall apply only with respect to annuities awarded on or after that date.
“(span)(1) The amendment made by section 1116(a) of this Act [amending this section] shall take effect October 1, 1981, except that the years of service of an individual shall not be considered less after enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981] for any individual who files an application before April 1, 1982 than such individual had during the month of September 1981.
“(2) The amendments made by sections 1116(span)(1), 1118(c)(2), 1119(span)(5), 1119(c), 1119(h)(3), 1119(i)(3), 1120(a), 1120(d), 1121(c)(1), 1121(c)(2), 1123, and 1125 of this Act [amending this section and sections 231span, 231c, 231d, 231e, 231i, and 231q of this title] shall take effect January 1, 1975.
“(3) The first sentence added to section 1(o) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [subsec. (o) of this section] by section 1116(span)(2) shall take effect October 1, 1981, and shall apply only with respect to individuals who did not die before that date and who ceased rendering service as an employee under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [this subchapter] on or after October 1, 1975 or were on leave of absence or furlough on October 1, 1975. The second sentence added to section 1(o) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 by section 1116(span)(2) shall take effect October 1, 1981.
“(c) The amendment made by section 1117(a) of this Act [amending section 231a of this title] shall take effect October 1, 1981, and shall apply only with respect to individuals whose supplemental annuity closing date under section 2(span) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 [section 231a(span) of this title] before the effective date of the amendment to such section by this Act did not occur before October 1, 1981.
“(d) The amendments made by section 1119(span)(1) [amending section 231c of this title] shall not apply with respect to annuities awarded on the basis of employee annuities awarded before October 1, 1981.
“(e)(1) The amendments made by sections 1118(e)(3), 1119(d)(2), 1119(h)(1), and 1119(h)(4) of this Act [amending sections 231span and 231c of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 1981].
* * *