View all text of Subchapter III [§ 741 - § 748]
§ 744. Termination and continuation of rail services
(a) Discontinuance
(1) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (f) of this section, rail service on rail properties of a railroad in reorganization in the region, or of a person leased, operated, or controlled by such a railroad, which transfers to the Corporation or to profitable railroads opera
* * *
(D) a payment required under a lease or agreement, pursuant to section 743(b)(2) of this title or subsection (c)(2)(B) of this section, is not paid when it is due,
the Corporation (or, where applicable, the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, a profitable railroad, or the trustee or trustees of a railroad in reorganization in the region) may (i) discontinue such rail passenger service, and (ii) with respect to rail properties not designated for inclusion in the final system plan, abandon such properties pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the obligation of the Corporation (or a profitable railroad), or of the trustees of the railroads in reorganization in the region, to provide rail passenger service pursuant to section 743(b)(2) of this title or subsection (c)(2)(B) of this section.
(4) If a State (or a local or regional transportation authority)—
(A) offers a rail service continuation payment, pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(A) of the 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “this”.
section, for the operation of rail passenger service after the 180-day mandatory operation period, and
(B) provides compensation, pursuant to paragraph (2) of this subsection, for operations conducted during the 180-day mandatory operation period; or
(C) offers a rail service continuation payment, pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section, for the operation of rail passenger service provided under an agreement or lease pursuant to section 743(b)(2) of this title or subsection (c)(2)(B) of this section where such offer is made for the continuation of the service beyond the period required by such agreement or lease, except that such services shall not be eligible for assistance under section 17(a)(2) 1 of the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. 1613(a)(2)),
the Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall continue to provide such service after the end of such period, except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
(5)
(A) The Secretary shall reimburse the Corporation (or a profitable railroad) for any loss which is incurred by it during the 180-day mandatory operation period specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection which is not compensated for by a State (or a local or regional transportation authority). The amount of such reimbursement shall be determined pursuant to section 17(a)(1) 1 of the Federal Transit Act.
(B) The Secretary shall reimburse States, local public bodies, and agencies thereof for additional costs incurred by such States, bodies, and agencies for rail service continuation payments for rail passenger service pursuant to section 17(a)(2) 1 of the Federal Transit Act.
(C) For purposes of the obligation of the Secretary to reimburse the Corporation (or a profitable railroad) or States, local public bodies, and agencies thereof under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph, the level of rail passenger service shall be determined on the basis of train miles, car miles, or some other appropriate indicia of scheduled train movements. Programs to correct deferred maintenance on rolling stock, right-of-way, and other facilities which are designed to maintain service, meet on-time performance, and maintain a reasonable degree of passenger comfort (and costs incurred incident thereto) shall be included within the meaning of the term “loss” as used in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and within the meaning of the term “additional costs” as used in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and section 17(a)(2) 1 of the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. 1613(a)(2)).
(D) If a dispute arises with respect to the application of any such regulations, the parties to such dispute may submit such dispute to arbitration by a third party. If the parties are unable to agree upon the selection of an arbitrator, the Chairman of the Commission shall serve in that capacity (except as to matters required to be decided by the Commission, pursuant to section 562(a) of this title).
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the Corporation is not obligated to provide rail passenger service on rail properties if a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) contracts for such service to be provided on such properties by an operator other than the Corporation, except that the Corporation shall, where appropriate, provide such operator with access to such properties for such purpose.
(7)
* * *