View all text of Subchapter III [§ 741 - § 748]
§ 744. Termination and continuation of rail services
(a) Discontinuance
(1) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (f) of this section, rail service on rail properties of a railroad in reorganization in the region, or of a person leased, operated, or controlled by such a railroad, which transfers to the Corporation or to profitable railroads opera
* * *
the provisions of this subsection.
(4) No determination of reasonable payment for the use of rail properties of a railroad in reorganization in the region, and no determination of value of rail properties of such a railroad (including supporting or related documents or reports of any kind) which is made in connection with any lease agreement, contract of sale, or other agreement or understanding which is entered into after October 19, 1976
(A) pursuant to this section; or
(B) pursuant to section 762 1 of this title or section 17 1 of the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. 1613),
shall be admitted as evidence, or used for any other purpose, in any civil action, or any other proceeding for damages or compensation, arising under this chapter.
(e) Rail passenger service
(1) The Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall provide rail passenger service for a period of 180 days immediately following the date of conveyance (pursuant to section 743(b)(1) of this title), with respect to any rail properties over which a railroad in reorganization in the region, or a person leased, operated, or controlled by such a railroad, was providing rail passenger service immediately prior to such date of conveyance. Such service shall be provided on such properties regardless of whether or not such properties are designated in the final system plan as rail properties over which rail service is required to be operated, except with respect to properties over which such service is provided by the National Railroad Passenger Corporation.
(2) If a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) was providing financial assistance to support the operation of rail passenger service, pursuant to a lease or agreement which was in effect immediately prior to the date of conveyance (pursuant to such section 743(b)(1) of this title), the Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall be bound by the service provisions of such lease or agreement for the duration of the 180-day mandatory operation period specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. If a State or such an authority was providing financial assistance for the continuation of rail passenger service on rail properties immediately prior to such date of conveyance, it shall provide the same level of financial assistance during such 180-day mandatory operation period. If no such financial assistance was being provided or if no such lease or agreement was in effect immediately prior to such date of conveyance, with respect to any such rail properties, the Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall provide the same level of rail passenger service, for the duration of such 180-day mandatory operation period, that was provided prior to such date by the applicable railroad. If—
* * *
of the term “additional costs” as used in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and section 17(a)(2) 1 of the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. 1613(a)(2)).
(D) If a dispute arises with respect to the application of any such regulations, the parties to such dispute may submit such dispute to arbitration by a third party. If the parties are unable to agree upon the selection of an arbitrator, the Chairman of the Commission shall serve in that capacity (except as to matters required to be decided by the Commission, pursuant to section 562(a) of this title).
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the Corporation is not obligated to provide rail passenger service on rail properties if a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) contracts for such service to be provided on such properties by an operator other than the Corporation, except that the Corporation shall, where appropriate, provide such operator with access to such properties for such purpose.
(7)
(A) If a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) in the region offers to provide payment for the provision of additional rail passenger service, the Corporation shall undertake to provide such service pursuant to this subsection (including the discontinuance provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection). An offer to provide payment for the provision of additional rail passenger service shall be made in accordance with subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section, and shall be designed to avoid any additional costs to the Corporation arising from the construction or modification of capital facilities or from any additional operating delays or costs arising from the absence of such construction or modification. The State (or local or regional transportation authority) shall demonstrate that it has acquired, leased, or otherwise obtained access to all rail properties, other than those designated for conveyance to the National Railroad Passenger Corporation pursuant to sections 716(c)(1)(C) and 716(c)(1)(D) of this title and to the Corporation pursuant to section 743(b)(1) of this title, necessary to provide the additional rail passenger service and that it has completed, or will complete prior to the inception of the additional rail service, all capital improvements necessary to avoid significant costs which cannot be avoided by improved scheduling or other means on other existing rail services (including rail freight service) and to assure that the additional service will not detract from the level and quality of existing rail passenger and freight service.
* * *