View all text of Subchapter III [§ 741 - § 748]
§ 744. Termination and continuation of rail services
(a) Discontinuance
(1) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (f) of this section, rail service on rail properties of a railroad in reorganization in the region, or of a person leased, operated, or controlled by such a railroad, which transfers to the Corporation or to profitable railroads opera
* * *
A designated railroad may refuse to enter into such an operating agreement only if the Commission determines, on petition by any affected party, that the agreement would substantially impair such railroad’s ability to serve adequately its own patrons or to meet its outstanding common carrier obligations. The designated operator shall, pursuant to each such operating agreement (i) be obligated to operate rail freight service on such rail properties, and (ii) be entitled to receive, from the person offering such payment, the difference between the revenue attributable to such properties and the avoidable costs of providing service on such rail properties, together with a reasonable management fee, as determined by the Office.
(2) The trustees of a railroad in reorganization shall permit rail service to be continued on any rail properties with respect to which a rail service continuation payment operating agreement has been entered into under this subsection. Such trustees shall receive a reasonable return on the value of such properties, as determined in accordance with the standards developed pursuant to section 10362(b)(6) 1 of title 49.
(3) If necessary to prevent any disruption or loss of rail service, at any time after the date of conveyance, pursuant to section 743(b)(1) of this title, the Commission shall take such action as may be appropriate under its existing authority (including the enforcement of common carrier requirements applicable to railroads in reorganization in the region) to ensure compliance with obligations imposed under this subsection. The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, upon petition by the Commission or any interested person (including a government entity), to enforce any order of the Commission issued pursuant to the exercise of its authority under this subsection, or to enjoin any designated entity or the trustees of a railroad in reorganization in the region from refusing to comply with the provisions of this subsection.
(4) No determination of reasonable payment for the use of rail properties of a railroad in reorganization in the region, and no determination of value of rail properties of such a railroad (including supporting or related documents or reports of any kind) which is made in connection with any lease agreement, contract of sale, or other agreement or understanding which is entered into after October 19, 1976
(A) pursuant to this section; or
(B) pursuant to section 762 1 of this title or section 17 1 of the Federal Transit Act (49 U.S.C. 1613),
shall be admitted as evidence, or used for any other purpose, in any civil action, or any other proceeding for damages or compensation, arising under this chapter.
(e) Rail passenger service
(1) The Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall provide rail passenger service for a period of 180 days immediately following the date of conveyance (pursuant to section 743(b)(1) of this title), with respect to any rail properties over which a railroad in reorganization in the region, or a person leased, operated, or controlled by such a railroad, was providing rail passenger service immediately prior to such date of conveyance. Such service shall be provided on such properties regardless of whether or not such properties are designated in the final system plan as rail properties over which rail service is required to be operated, except with respect to properties over which such service is provided by the National Railroad Passenger Corporation.
(2) If a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) was providing financial assistance to support the operation of rail passenger service, pursuant to a lease or agreement which was in effect immediately prior to the date of conveyance (pursuant to such section 743(b)(1) of this title), the Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall be bound by the service provisions of such lease or agreement for the duration of the 180-day mandatory operation period specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. If a State or such an authority was providing financial assistance for the continuation of rail passenger service on rail properties immediately prior to such date of conveyance, it shall provide the same level of financial assistance during such 180-day mandatory operation period. If no such financial assistance was being provided or if no such lease or agreement was in effect immediately prior to such date of conveyance, with respect to any such rail properties, the Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall provide the same level of rail passenger service, for the duration of such 180-day mandatory operation period, that was provided prior to such date by the applicable railroad. If—
(A) such financial assistance is not provided;
(B) a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) has not, by the end of such 180-day mandatory operation period, offered a rail service continuation payment pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section;
(C) an applicable rail service continuation payment pursuant to such subsection (c)(2)(A) is not paid when it is due; or
(D) a payment required under a lease or agreement, pursuant to section 743(b)(2) of this title or subsection (c)(2)(B) of this section, is not paid when it is due,
the Corporation (or, where applicable, the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, a profitable railroad, or the trustee or trustees of a railroad in reorganization in the region) may (i) discontinue such rail passenger service, and (ii) with respect to rail properties not designated for inclusion in the final system plan, abandon such properties pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
* * *