View all text of Subchapter III [§ 741 - § 748]
§ 744. Termination and continuation of rail services
(a) Discontinuance
(1) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (f) of this section, rail service on rail properties of a railroad in reorganization in the region, or of a person leased, operated, or controlled by such a railroad, which transfers to the Corporation or to profitable railroads operating in the region all or substantially all of its rail properties designated for such conveyance in the final system plan, and rail service on rail properties of a profitable railroad operating in the region which transfers substantially all of its rail properties to the Corporation or to other railroads pursuant to the final system plan, may be discontinued, to the extent such discontinuance is not precluded by the terms of the leases and agreements referred to in section 743(b)(2) of this title, if—
(A) the final system plan does not designate rail service to be operated over such rail properties;
(B) not sooner than 30 days following the effective date of the final system plan, the trustee or trustees of the applicable railroad in reorganization or a profitable railroad give notice in writing of intent to discontinue such service on a date certain which is not less than 60 days after the date of such notice or on the date of any conveyance ordered by the special court pursuant to section 743(b)(1) of this title, whichever is later; and
(C) the notice required by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph is sent by certified mail to the Commission; to the chief executive officer, the transportation agencies, and the government of each political subdivision of each State in which such rail properties are located; and to each shipper who has used such rail service during the previous 12 months.
(2)
(A) If rail properties are not, in accordance with the designations in the final system plan, required to be operated, as a consequence of a recommended arrangement for joint use or operation of rail properties (under section 716(g) of this title) or as part of a coordination project (under sections 716(c) and (g) of this title), rail service on such properties may be discontinued, subsequent to the date of conveyance of rail properties pursuant to such section 743(b)(1) of this title, if the Commission determines that such rail service on such rail properties is not compensatory and if—
(i) the petitioner and any other railroad involved in such arrangement or coordination project have, prior to filing an application for such discontinuance, entered into a binding agreement (effective on or before the effective date of such discontinuance) to carry out such arrangement or project;
(ii) such application is filed with the Commission not later than 1 year after the effective date of the final system plan; and
(iii) such discontinuance is not precluded by the terms of the leases and agreements referred to in such section 743(b)(2).
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, rail service on rail properties is compensatory if the revenue attributable to such properties from such service equals or exceeds the sum of the avoidable costs of providing such service on such properties plus a reasonable return on the value of such rail properties, as determined in accordance with the standards developed pursuant to section 10362(b)(6) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 49.
(C) The Commission shall make its final determination, with respect to any discontinuance requested under this paragraph, not later than 120 days after the date of filing of an application therefor. The applicant shall have the burden of proving that the service involved is not compensatory. If the Commission fails to make a final determination within such time, the application shall be deemed to be granted.
(D) The Commission may issue such rules, regulations, and procedures as it deems necessary for the conduct of its functions under this paragraph.
(b) Abandonment
(1) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (f) of this section, rail properties over which rail service has been discontinued under subsection (a) of this section may not be abandoned sooner than 120 days after the effective date of the discontinuance. Thereafter, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, such rail properties may be abandoned upon 30 days’ notice in writing to any person (including a government entity) required to receive notice under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section.
(2) In any case in which rail properties proposed to be abandoned under this section are designated by the final system plan as rail properties which are suitable for use for other public purposes (including roads or highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, and recreation), such rail properties shall not be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of during the 240-day period beginning on the date of notice of proposed abandonment under this section unless such rail properties have first been offered, upon reasonable terms, for acquisition for public purposes.
(3) Rail service may be discontinued, under subsection (a) of this section, and rail properties may be abandoned, under this section, notwithstanding any provision of part A of subtitle IV of title 49, the constitution or law of any State, or the decision of any court or administrative agency of the United States or of any State.
(c) Continuation of rail servicesNo rail service may be discontinued and no rail properties may be abandoned, pursuant to this section—
(1) in the case of service and properties referred to in subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) of this section, after 2 years from the effective date of the final system plan or more than 2 years after the date on which the final rail service continuation payment is received, whichever is later; or
(2) if a financially responsible person (including a government entity) offers—
* * *