View all text of Chapter 33 [§ 1601 - § 1629h]
§ 1618. Revocation of reserved rights; excepted reserve; acquisition of title to surface and subsurface estates in reserve; election of Village Corporations; restoration of land to Elim Native Corporation
(a) Revocation of reserved rights; excepted reserve
(b) Acquisition of title to surface and subsurface estates in reserve; election of Village Corporations
(c) Restoration of land to Elim Native Corporation
(1) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(A) approximately 350,000 acres of land were withdrawn by Executive orders in 1917 for the use of the United States Bureau of Education and of the Natives of Indigenous Alaskan race;
(B) these lands comprised the Norton Bay Reservation (later referred to as Norton Bay Native Reserve) and were set aside for the benefit of the Native inhabitants of the Eskimo Village of Elim, Alaska;
(C) in 1929, 50,000 acres of land were deleted from the Norton Bay Reservation by Executive order;
(D) the lands were deleted from the Reservation for the benefit of others;
(E) the deleted lands were not available to the Native inhabitants of Elim under subsection (b) of this section at the time of passage of this chapter;
(F) the deletion of these lands has been and continues to be a source of deep concern to the indigenous people of Elim; and
(G) until this matter is dealt with, it will continue to be a source of great frustration and sense of loss among the shareholders of the Elim Native Corporation and their descendants.
(2) Withdrawal
(3) Authority to select and convey
Elim is authorized to select in accordance with the rules set out in this paragraph, 50,000 acres of land (hereinafter referred to as “Conveyance Lands”) within the boundary of the Withdrawal Area described in paragraph (2). The Secretary is authorized and directed to convey to Elim in fee the surface and subsurface estates to 50,000 acres of valid selections in the Withdrawal Area, subject t
(A) Elim shall have 2 years from May 2, 2000, in which to file its selection of no more than 60,000 acres of land from the area described in paragraph (2). The selection application shall be filed with the Bureau of Land Management, Alaska State Office, shall describe a single tract adjacent to United States Survey No. 2548, Alaska, and shall be reasonably compact, contiguous, and in whole sections except when separated by unavailable land or when the remaining entitlement is less than a whole section. Elim shall prioritize its selections made pursuant to this subsection at the time such selections are filed, and such prioritization shall be irrevocable. Any lands selected shall remain withdrawn until conveyed or full entitlement has been achieved.
(B) The selection filed by Elim pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to valid existing rights and may not supercede prior selections of the State of Alaska, any Native corporation, or valid entries of any private individual unless such selection or entry is relinquished, rejected, or abandoned prior to conveyance to Elim.
(C) Upon receipt of the Conveyance Lands, Elim shall have all legal rights and privileges as landowner, subject only to the covenants, reservations, terms and conditions specified in this subsection.
(D) Selection by Elim of lands under this subsection and final conveyance of those lands to Elim shall constitute full satisfaction of any claim of entitlement of Elim with respect to its land entitlement.
(4) Covenants, reservations, terms and conditions
The covenants, reservations, terms and conditions set forth in this paragraph and in paragraphs (5) and (6) with respect to the Conveyance Lands shall run with the land and shall be incorporated into the interim conveyance, if any, and patent conveying the lands to Elim.
(A) Consistent with paragraph (3)(C) and subject to the applicable covenants, reservations, terms and conditions contained in this paragraph and paragraphs (5) and (6), Elim shall have all rights to the timber resources of the Conveyance Lands for any use including, but not limited to, construction of homes, cabins, for firewood and other domestic uses on any Elim lands: Provided, That cutting and removal of Merchantable Timber from the Conveyance Lands for sale shall not be permitted: Provided further, That Elim shall not construct roads and related infrastructure for the support of such cutting and removal of timber for sale or permit others to do so. “Merchantable Timber” means timber that can be harvested and marketed by a prudent operator.
(B) Public Land Order 5563 of December 16, 1975, which made hot or medicinal springs available to other Native Corporations for selection and conveyance, is hereby modified to the extent necessary to permit the selection by Elim of the lands heretofore encompassed in any withdrawal of hot or medicinal springs and is withdrawn pursuant to this subsection. The Secretary is authorized and directed to convey such selections of hot or medicinal springs (hereinafter referred to as “hot springs”) subject to applicable covenants, reservations, terms and conditions contained in paragraphs (5) and (6).
(C) Should Elim select and have conveyed to it lands encompassing portions of the Tubutulik River or Clear Creek, or both, Elim shall not permit surface occupancy or knowingly permit any other activity on those portions of land lying within the bed of or within 300 feet of the ordinary high waterline of either or both of these water courses for purposes associated with mineral or other development or activity if they would cause or are likely to cause erosion or siltation of either water course to an extent that would significantly adversely impact water quality or fish habitat.
(5) Rights retained by the United States
With respect to conveyances authorized in paragraph (3), the following rights are retained by the United States:
* * *