View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1331 - § 1356c]
§ 1350. Remedies and penalties
(a) Injunctions, restraining orders, etc.
(b) Civil penalties; hearing
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), if any person fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter, or any term of a lease, license, or permit issued pursuant to this subchapter, or any regulation or order issued under this subchapter, after notice of such failure and expiration of any reasonable period allowed for corrective action, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day of the continuance of such failure. The Secretary may assess, collect, and compromise any such penalty. No penalty shall be assessed until the person charged with a violation has been given an opportunity for a hearing. The Secretary shall, by regulation at least every 3 years, adjust the penalty specified in this paragraph to reflect any increases in the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) as prepared by the Department of Labor.
(2) If a failure described in paragraph (1) constitutes or constituted a threat of serious, irreparable, or immediate harm or damage to life (including fish and other aquatic life), property, any mineral deposit, or the marine, coastal, or human environment, a civil penalty may be assessed without regard to the requirement of expiration of a period allowed for corrective action.
(c) Criminal penalties
(d) Liability of corporate officers and agents for violations by corporation
(e) Concurrent and cumulative nature of penalties
(Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 345, § 24, as added Pub. L. 95–372, title II, § 208, Sept. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 659; amended Pub. L. 101–380, title VIII, § 8201, Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 570.)