View all text of Part B [§ 8251 - § 8262k]
§ 8253. Energy and water management requirements
(a) Energy performance requirement for Federal buildings
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), each agency shall apply energy conservation measures to, and shall improve the design for the construction of, the Federal buildings of the agency (including each industrial or laboratory facility) so that the energy cons
* * *
(i) In generalNot later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Secretary shall develop and deploy a web-based tracking system required under this paragraph in a manner that tracks, at a minimum—(I) the covered facilities;(II) the status of meeting the requirements specified in subparagraph (A);(III) the estimated cost and savings for measures required to be implemented in a facility;(IV) the measured savings and persistence of savings for implemented measures; and(V) the benchmarking information disclosed under paragraph (8)(C).
(ii) Ease of complianceThe Secretary shall ensure that energy manager compliance with the requirements in this paragraph, to the maximum extent practicable—(I) can be accomplished with the use of streamlined procedures and templates that minimize the time demands on Federal employees; and(II) is coordinated with other applicable energy and water reporting requirements.
(C) Availability
(i) In general
(ii) Exemptions
(8) Benchmarking of Federal facilities
(A) In general
(B) System and guidanceNot later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, the Secretary shall—
(i) select or develop the building energy use benchmarking system required under this paragraph for each type of building; and
(ii) issue guidance for use of the system.
(C) Public disclosure
(9) Federal agency scorecards
(A) In generalThe Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall issue semiannual scorecards for energy and water management activities carried out by each Federal agency that includes—
(i) summaries of the status of implementing the various requirements of the agency and its energy managers under this subsection; and
(ii) any other means of measuring performance that the Director considers appropriate.
(B) Availability
(10) Funding and implementation
(A) Authorization of appropriations
(B) Funding options
(i) In generalTo carry out this subsection, a Federal agency may use any combination of—(I) appropriated funds made available under subparagraph (A); and(II) private financing otherwise authorized under Federal law, including financing available through energy savings performance contracts or utility energy service contracts.
(ii) Combined funding for same measure
(C) Implementation
(11) Rule of construction
(g) Large capital energy investments
(1) In general
(2) Process for review of investment decisionsNot later than 180 days after December 19, 2007, each Federal agency shall—
(A) develop a process for reviewing each decision made on a large capital energy investment described in paragraph (1) to ensure that the requirements of this subsection are met; and
(B) report to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget on the process established.
(3) Compliance report
(h) Federal implementation strategy for energy-efficient and energy-saving information technologies
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Director
(B) Information technology
(2) Development of implementation strategy
(3) AdministrationIn developing an implementation strategy under paragraph (2), each Federal agency shall consider—
(A) advanced metering infrastructure;
(B) energy efficient data center strategies and methods of increasing asset and infrastructure utilization;
(C) advanced power management tools;
(D) building information modeling, including building energy management;
(E) secure telework and travel substitution tools; and
(F) mechanisms to ensure that the agency realizes the energy cost savings of increased efficiency and utilization.
(4) Performance goals
(A) In general
(B) Best practicesThe Chief Information Officers Council established under section 3603 of title 44, shall recommend best practices for the attainment of the performance goals established under subparagraph (A), which shall include, to the extent applicable by law, consideration by a Federal agency of the use of—
(i) energy savings performance contracting; and
(ii) utility energy services contracting.
(5) Reports
(A) Agency reports
(B) OMB government efficiency reports and scorecards
(C) Use of existing reporting structures
(i) Federal Energy Management Program
(1) In generalThe Secretary shall carry out a program, to be known as the “Federal Energy Management Program” (referred to in this subsection as the “Program”), to facilitate the implementation by the Federal Government of cost-effective energy and water management and energy-related investment practices—
(A) to coordinate and strengthen Federal energy and water resilience;
(B) to promote environmental stewardship; and
(C) to reduce energy consumption during periods of unusually high electricity or natural gas demand.
(2) Federal Director
(3) Program activities
(A) Strategic planning and technical assistanceIn administering the Program, the Federal Director shall—
(i) provide technical assistance and project implementation support and guidance to agencies to identify, implement, procure, and track energy and water conservation measures required under this chapter and under other provisions of law;
(ii) in coordination with the Administrator of the General Services Administration, establish appropriate procedures, methods, and best practices for use by agencies to select, monitor, and terminate contracts entered into pursuant to a utility incentive program under section 8256(c) of this title with utilities;
(iii) carry out the responsibilities of the Secretary under section 8287 of this title, as determined appropriate by the Secretary;
(iv) establish and maintain internet-based information resources and project tracking systems and tools for energy and water management;
(v) coordinate comprehensive and strategic approaches to energy and water resilience planning for agencies;
* * *