View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1437 - § 1437z-10]
§ 1437u. Family Self-Sufficiency program
(a) Purpose
(b) Continuation of prior required programs
(1) In general
(2) Reduction
(3) Exception
The Secretary shall not require a public housing agency to carry out a mandatory program for a period of time upon the request of the public housing agency and upon a determination by the Secretary that implementation is not feasible because of local circumstances, which may include—
(A) lack of supportive services accessible to eligible families, which shall include insufficient availability of resources for programs under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.);
(B) lack of funding for reasonable administrative costs;
(C) lack of cooperation by other units of State or local government; or
(D) any other circumstances that the Secretary may consider appropriate.
(c) Eligibility
(1) Eligible families
A family is eligible to participate in a local Family Self-Sufficiency program under this section if—
(A) at least 1 household member seeks to become and remain employed in suitable employment or to increase earnings; and
(B) the household member receives direct assistance under section 1437f of this title or resides in a unit assisted under section 1437f or 1437g of this title.
(2) Eligible entities
The following entities are eligible to administer a local Family Self-Sufficiency program under this section:
(A) A public housing agency administering housing assistance to or on behalf of an eligible family under section 1437f or 1437g of this title.
(B) The owner or sponsor of a multifamily property receiving project-based rental assistance under section 1437f of this title, in accordance with the requirements under subsection (l).
(d) Contract of participation
(1) In general
(2) Supportive services
An eligible entity shall coordinate appropriate supportive services under this paragraph for each participating family entering into a contract of participation under paragraph (1). The supportive services shall be coordinated for the period the family is receiving assistance pursuant to section 1437f or 1437g of this title and for the duration of the contract of participation, and may include, but are not limited to—
(A) child care;
(B) transportation necessary to receive services;
(C) remedial education;
(D) education for completion of high school or attainment of a high school equivalency certificate;
(E) education in pursuit of a post-secondary degree or certification;
(F) job training and preparation;
(G) substance abuse treatment and counseling;
(H) training in financial literacy, such as training in financial management, financial coaching, and asset building, and money management;
(I) training in household management;
(J) homeownership education and assistance; and
(K) any other services and resources appropriate to assist eligible families to achieve economic independence and self-sufficiency.
(3) Term and extension
(4) Employment
(5) Nonparticipation
(e) Incentives for participation
(1) Maximum rents
(2) Escrow savings accounts
(3) Forfeited escrow
(f) Effect of increases in family income
(g) Program coordinating committee
(1) Functions
(2) Membership
(h) Action plan
(1) Required submission
(2) Development of plan
(3) Contents of plan
The Secretary shall require that the action plan contain at a minimum—
(A) a description of the size, characteristics, and needs of the population of the families expected to participate in the local self-sufficiency program;
(B) a description of the number of eligible participating families who can reasonably be expected to receive supportive services under the program, based on available and anticipated Federal, State, local, and private resources;
(C) a description of the services and activities under subsection (d)(2) to be coordinated on behalf of participating families receiving direct assistance under this section through sections 1437f and 1437g of this title, which shall be provided by both public and private resources;
(D) a description of the incentives pursuant to subsection (e) offered by the eligible entity to families to encourage participation in the program;
(E) a description of how the local program will coordinate services and activities according to the needs of the families participating in the program;
(F) a description of both the public and private resources that are expected to be made available to provide the activities and services under the local program;
(G) a timetable for implementation of the local program;
(H) assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that development of the services and activities under the local program has been coordinated with programs under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.] and any other relevant employment, child care, transportation, training, and education programs in the applicable area, and that implementation will continue to be coordinated, in order to avoid duplication of services and activities; and
(I) assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that nonparticipating families will retain their rights to assistance under section 1437f or 1437g of this title notwithstanding the provisions of this section.
(i) Family Self-Sufficiency awards
(1) In general
(2) Eligibility for awards
The award established under paragraph (1) shall provide funding for family self-sufficiency coordinators as follows:
(A) Base award
(B) Additional award
(C) State and regional agencies
(D) Determination of number of coordinators
(E) Award allocation evaluation
(3) Renewals and allocation
(A) In general
Funds allocated by the Secretary under this subsection shall be allocated in the following order of priority:
(i) First priority
(ii) Second priority
(B) Guidance
If the first priority, as described in subparagraph (A)(i), cannot be fully satisfied, the Secretary may prorate the funding for each eligible entity, as long as—
* * *