View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1438 - § 1440]
§ 1439. Local housing assistance plan
(a) Applicability of approved plan to housing assistance application; procedure upon receipt of application by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; definitions
* * *
4 So in original. Probably should be “section”.
9 [42 U.S.C. 1437g], or the rental rehabilitation grant program under section 17,3 of the United States Housing Act of 1937, except that the Secretary shall comply with section 102 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 [42 U.S.C. 3545] with respect to such assistance; or
(ii) other assistance referred to in subsection (a) that is approved in appropriation Acts for uses that the Secretary determines are incapable of geographic allocation, including amendments of existing contracts, renewal of assistance contracts, assistance to families that would otherwise lose assistance due to the decision of the project owner to prepay the project mortgage or not to renew the assistance contract, assistance to prevent displacement or to provide replacement housing in connection with the demolition or disposition of public housing, and assistance in support of the property disposition and loan management functions of the Secretary.
(C) Any allocation of assistance under subparagraph (A) shall, as determined by the Secretary, be made to the smallest practicable area, consistent with the delivery of assistance through a meaningful competitive process designed to serve areas with greater needs.
(D) Any amounts allocated to a State or areas or communities within a State that are not likely to be used within a fiscal year shall not be reallocated for use in another State, unless the Secretary determines that other areas or communities (that are eligible for assistance under the program) within the same State cannot use the amounts within that same fiscal year.
(2) The Secretary may reserve such housing assistance funds as he deems appropriate for use by a State or agency thereof.
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, with respect to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1990, the Secretary may retain not more than 5 percent of the financial assistance that becomes available under programs described in subsection (a)(1) during any fiscal year. Any such financial assistance that is retained shall be available for subsequent allocation to specific areas and communities, and may only be used for—
(i) unforeseen housing needs resulting from natural and other disasters;
(ii) housing needs resulting from emergencies, as certified by the Secretary, other than such disasters;
(iii) housing needs resulting from the settlement of litigation; and
(iv) housing in support of desegregation efforts.
(B) Any amounts retained in any fiscal year under subparagraph (A) that are unexpended at the end of such fiscal year shall remain available for the following fiscal year under the program under subsection (a)(1) from which the amount was retained. Such amounts shall be allocated on the basis of the formula under subsection (d)(1).
(4)
(A) The Secretary shall not reserve or obligate assistance subject to allocation under paragraph (1)(A) to specific recipients, unless the assistance is first allocated on the basis of the formula contained in that paragraph and then is reserved and obligated pursuant to a competition.
(B) Any competition referred to in subparagraph (A) shall be conducted pursuant to specific criteria for the selection of recipients of assistance. The criteria shall be contained in—
(i) a regulation promulgated by the Secretary after notice and public comment; or
(ii) to the extent authorized by law, a notice published in the Federal Register.
(C) Subject to the times at which appropriations for assistance subject to paragraph (1)(A) may become available for reservation in any fiscal year, the Secretary shall take such steps as the Secretary deems appropriate to ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable, the process referred to in subparagraph (A) is carried out with similar frequency and at similar times for each fiscal year.
(D) This paragraph shall not apply to assistance referred to in paragraph (4).3
(e) Assistance payments for properties in Jefferson County, Texas
(Pub. L. 93–383, title II, § 213, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 674; Pub. L. 95–128, title II, § 207, Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1130; Pub. L. 96–153, title II, § 204, Dec. 21, 1979, 93 Stat. 1108; Pub. L. 96–399, title II, § 202(d), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1629; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, § 321(e), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 399; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title II, § 201(a)(1), (2)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1175; Pub. L. 98–479, title I, § 102(e), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2222; Pub. L. 100–242, title V, § 522(a), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1938; Pub. L. 101–235, title I, §§ 101(a)–(c), (e), 104(a), Dec. 15, 1989, 103 Stat. 1988–1990, 1998; Pub. L. 101–494, § 5, Oct. 31, 1990, 104 Stat. 1186; Pub. L. 101–625, title V, §§ 556, 576, title VIII, §§ 801(b), 804(e), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4233, 4238, 4303, 4323; Pub. L. 102–389, title II, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1591; Pub. L. 102–550, title I, § 154, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3718; Pub. L. 104–330, title V, § 501(d)(3), Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4043; Pub. L. 105–276, title V, §§ 522(b)(2), 551, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2564, 2610.)