View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1471 - § 1490t]
§ 1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriationThe Secretary is authorized to make loans to private nonprofit corporations and consumer cooperatives and Indian tribes to provide rental or cooperat
* * *
of title 7, including the authority in section 1929(f)(1) 1 of title 7 to utilize the insurance fund to make, sell, and insure loans which could be insured under this subsection; but the aggregate of the principal amounts of such loans made by the Secretary and not disposed of shall not exceed $10,000,000 outstanding at any one time; and the Secretary may take liens running to the United States though the notes may be held by other lenders;
(4) such a loan, when made to a consumer cooperative for cooperative housing purposes, may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be made upon the condition that any person who is admitted as an eligible member and tenant of the cooperative may not subsequently be deprived of his membership or tenancy by reason of his no longer meeting the income eligibility requirements established by the Secretary;
(5) loans may be made to owners who are otherwise eligible under this section to purchase and convert single-family residences to rental units of two or more dwellings; and
(6) the Secretary may make a new loan to the current borrower to finance the final payment of the original loan for an additional period not to exceed twenty years, if—
(A) the Secretary determines—
(i) it is more cost-efficient and serves the tenant base more effectively to maintain the current property than to build a new property in the same location; or
(ii) the property has been maintained to such an extent that it warrants retention in the current portfolio because it can be expected to continue providing decent, safe, and affordable rental units for the balance of the loan; and
(B) the Secretary determines—
(i) current market studies show that a need for low-income rural rental housing still exists for that area; and
(ii) any other criteria established by the Secretary has been met.
(c) Equity recapture loans and loans to nonprofit organizations and public agenciesWith respect to a loan made or insured under subsection (a) or (b), the Secretary is authorized to—
(1) make or insure an equity loan in the form of a supplemental loan for the purpose of equity takeout to the owner of housing financed with a loan made or insured under this section pursuant to a contract entered into before December 15, 1989, for the purpose of extending the affordability of the housing for low income families or persons and very low-income families or persons for not less than 20 years, except that such loan may not exceed 90 percent of the value of the equity in the project as determined by the Secretary;
(2) transfer and reamortize an existing loan in connection with assistance provided under paragraph (1); and
(3) make or insure a loan to enable a nonprofit organization or public agency to make a purchase described in section 1472(c)(5) of this title.
(d) Construction requirements; detached units for cooperative housing
(e) DefinitionsAs used in this section—
(1) the term “housing” means new or existing housing suitable for dwelling use by occupants eligible under this section, and such term also means manufactured home rental parks where either the lots or both the lots and the homes are available for use by occupants eligible under this section; and such term also means congregate housing facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families who require some supervision and central services but are otherwise able to care for themselves; such housing for the handicapped may be utilized in conjunction with educational and training facilities;
(2) the term “related facilities” includes cafeterias or dining halls, community rooms or buildings, appropriate recreation facilities, and other essential service facilities;
(3) the term “congregate housing” means housing in which (A) some of the units may not have kitchen facilities, and (B) there is a central dining facility to provide wholesome and economic meals for elderly or handicapped persons or families.
(4) the term “development cost” means the costs of constructing, purchasing, improving, altering, or repairing new or existing housing and related facilities and purchasing and improving the necessary land, including necessary and appropriate fees and charges, initial operating expenses up to 2 per centum of the aforementioned costs, approved by the Secretary, impact fees, local charges for installation, provision, or use of infrastructure, and local assessments for public improvements and services imposed by State and local governments. Such fees and charges may include payments of qualified consulting organizations or foundations which operate on a nonprofit basis and which render services or assistance to nonprofit corporations or consumer cooperatives who provide housing and related facilities for low or moderate income families. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph, the term “development cost” shall not include any initial operating expenses in the case of any nonprofit corporation or consumer cooperative that is financing housing under this section and has been allocated a low-income housing tax credit by a housing credit agency pursuant to section 42 of title 26.
(f) Administrative expenses
(g) Loans for financing transfers of memberships in cooperatives
(h) Project transfers
(1) Condition
After August 6, 1996, the ownership or control of a project for which a loan is made or insured under this section may be transferred only if the Secretary determines that such transfer would further the provision of housing and related facilities for low-income families or persons and would be in the best interests of residents and the Federal Government.
(2) Actions to expedite project approvals
(A) In general
* * *