View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1471 - § 1490t]
§ 1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriationThe Secretary is authorized to make loans to private nonprofit corporations and consumer cooperatives and Indian tribes to provide rental or cooperat
* * *
(3) such a loan, when made to a consumer cooperative for cooperative housing purposes, may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be made upon the condition that any person who is admitted as an eligible member and tenant of the cooperative may not subsequently be deprived of his membership or tenancy by reason of his no longer meeting the income eligibility requirements established by the Secretary.
There is authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $50,000,000, which shall constitute a revolving fund to be used by the Secretary in carrying out this subsection.
(b) Insurance of loans; authorization; terms and conditions; utilization of Agricultural Credit Insurance FundThe Secretary is authorized to insure and make commitments to insure loans made to any individual, corporation, association, trust, Indian tribe, or partnership to provide rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for elderly or handicapped persons or families or other persons and families of moderate income in rural areas, in accordance with terms and conditions substantially identical with those specified in section 1472 of this title; except that—
(2) such a loan may be made for a period of up to 30 years from the making of the loan, but the Secretary may provide for periodic payments based on an amortization schedule of 50 years with a final payment of the balance due at the end of the term of the loan;
(3) for insuring such loans, the Secretary shall utilize the Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund subject to all the provisions of section 1929 of title 7 and the second and third sentences of section 1928 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 7, including the authority in section 1929(f)(1) 1 of title 7 to utilize the insurance fund to make, sell, and insure loans which could be insured under this subsection; but the aggregate of the principal amounts of such loans made by the Secretary and not disposed of shall not exceed $10,000,000 outstanding at any one time; and the Secretary may take liens running to the United States though the notes may be held by other lenders;
(4) such a loan, when made to a consumer cooperative for cooperative housing purposes, may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be made upon the condition that any person who is admitted as an eligible member and tenant of the cooperative may not subsequently be deprived of his membership or tenancy by reason of his no longer meeting the income eligibility requirements established by the Secretary;
(5) loans may be made to owners who are otherwise eligible under this section to purchase and convert single-family residences to rental units of two or more dwellings; and
(6) the Secretary may make a new loan to the current borrower to finance the final payment of the original loan for an additional period not to exceed twenty years, if—
(A) the Secretary determines—
(i) it is more cost-efficient and serves the tenant base more effectively to maintain the current property than to build a new property in the same location; or
* * *
(C) during the term of such rental assistance contracts, such State or political subdivision shall make available the amounts required for such rental assistance not less than annually.
(m) Standards for housing and related facilities rehabilitated or repaired; carbon monoxide detectors
(1) The Secretary shall establish standards for housing and related facilities rehabilitated or repaired with amounts received under a loan made or insured under this section. Standards established by the Secretary under this subsection shall provide that except for substantial rehabilitation the particular items or systems repaired or rehabilitated must meet appropriate levels of quality or performance comparable to those levels prescribed by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for rehabilitation, but shall not require that such items or systems or the remainder of the property meet the standards which are applicable to new construction. The Secretary shall ensure that standards prescribed under this subsection provide decent, safe, and sanitary housing and related facilities.
(2) Housing and related facilities rehabilitated or repaired with amounts received under a loan made or insured under this section shall contain installed carbon monoxide alarms or detectors that meet or exceed—
(A) the standards described in chapters 9 and 11 of the 2018 publication of the International Fire Code, as published by the International Code Council; or
(B) any other standards as may be adopted by the Secretary, in collaboration with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, including any relevant updates to the International Fire Code, through a notice published in the Federal Register.
(n) Assistance to projects located on more than one site
(o) Rental assistance payments as affecting assistance to projects or occupancy by eligible persons
(p) Occupancy by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families
(1) To the extent assistance is available under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title, not more than 25 per centum of the dwelling units which were available for occupancy under this section prior to November 30, 1983, and which will be leased on or after November 30, 1983, shall be available for leasing by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families.
(2) To the extent assistance is available under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title, not more than 5 per centum of the dwelling units which become available for occupancy under this section on or after November 30, 1983, shall be available for leasing by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families.
* * *