View all text of Subchapter III [§ 1471 - § 1490t]
§ 1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriationThe Secretary is authorized to make loans to private nonprofit corporations and consumer cooperatives and Indian tribes to provide rental or cooperat
* * *
(o) Rental assistance payments as affecting assistance to projects or occupancy by eligible persons
(p) Occupancy by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families
(1) To the extent assistance is available under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title, not more than 25 per centum of the dwelling units which were available for occupancy under this section prior to November 30, 1983, and which will be leased on or after November 30, 1983, shall be available for leasing by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families.
(2) To the extent assistance is available under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title, not more than 5 per centum of the dwelling units which become available for occupancy under this section on or after November 30, 1983, shall be available for leasing by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families.
(3) Units in projects financed under this section which become available for occupancy after November 30, 1983, shall not be available for occupancy by persons and families other than very low-income persons and families if the authority to provide assistance for such persons is available.
(4) In projects financed under this section, units that have been allocated a low-income housing tax credit by a housing credit agency pursuant to section 42 of title 26 shall not be available for occupancy by persons or families other than persons or families with incomes not in excess of the qualifying income applicable to such units pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 42(g)(1) of title 26.
(5) The Secretary shall coordinate the processing of any application for a loan under this section for a project and the processing of any application for assistance under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title with respect to housing units in the same project in an economical and efficient manner. At the time the Secretary enters into a commitment to make or insure a loan under this section the Secretary shall obligate amounts for assistance payments under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title for the project, to the extent that such amounts are available and the Secretary determines such assistance is necessary for the market feasibility of the project.
(q) Determination of income of person or family occupying financed housing
(r) Operating reserve and equity contribution requirements; regulations to implement adjustment by negotiated rulemaking procedure
(1) the 3
3 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
Secretary—
(A) may require that the initial operating reserve under this section may be in the form of an irrevocable letter of credit; and
(B) except as provided in paragraph (2), may require not more than a 3 percent contribution to equity, except that the Secretary shall require a 5 percent contribution in the case of a project that is allocated a low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42 of title 26.
(2) The Secretary may adjust the amount of equity contribution to ensure that assistance provided is not more than is necessary to provide affordable housing after taking account of assistance from all Federal, State, and local sources.
(3) Not later than 60 days after August 6, 1996, the Secretary shall issue regulations to implement subsection (r)(2) in accordance with the negotiated rulemaking procedures set forth in subchapter III of chapter 5 of title 5: Provided, That if the negotiated rulemaking is not completed within the designated time, the Secretary shall proceed to promulgate regulations under the rulemaking authority contained in section 557 of title 5.
(s) Limitation of fees on loans
(t) Equity takeout loans
(1) AuthorityThe Secretary is authorized to guarantee an equity loan (in the form of a supplemental loan) to an owner of housing financed with a loan made or insured under subsection (b), only if the Secretary determines, after taking into account local market conditions, that there is reasonable likelihood that the housing will continue as decent, safe, and sanitary housing for the remaining life of the original loan on the project made or insured under subsection (b) and that such an equity loan is—
(A) necessary to provide a fair return on the owner’s investment in the housing;
(B) the least costly alternative for the Federal Government that is consistent with carrying out the purposes of this subsection; and
(C) would not impose an undue hardship on tenants or an unreasonable cost to the Federal Government.
The amount of loans guaranteed under this subsection shall be subject to limits provided in appropriations Acts.
(2) Timing
(3) Amount of the takeout
(4) Submission of plan
(5) Regulations
(6) Effective date
(u) Reuse of loan authority
(v) Assumption of loans
(w) Set-aside of rural rental housing funds
* * *