View all text of Subchapter I [§ 7911 - § 7925]
§ 7912. Processing site designations
(a) Specific and other site locations; remedial action; consultations; boundaries; Grand Junction, Colorado, site restriction
(1) As soon as practicable, but no later than one year after November 8, 1978, the Secretary shall designate processing sites at or near the following locations:
Salt Lake City, Utah
Green River, Utah
Mexican Hat, Utah
Durango, Colorado
Grand Junction, Colorado
Rifle, Colorado (two sites)
Gunnison, Colorado
Naturita, Colorado
Maybell, Colorado
Slick Rock, Colorado (two sites)
Shiprock, New Mexico
Ambrosia Lake, New Mexico
Riverton, Wyoming
Converse County, Wyoming
Lakeview, Oregon
Falls City, Texas
Tuba City, Arizona
Monument Valley, Arizona
Lowman, Idaho
Cannonsburg, Pennsylvania
Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall complete remedial action at the above listed sites before his authority terminates under this subchapter. The Secretary shall within one year of November 8, 1978, also designate all other processing sites within the United States which he determines requires remedial action to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. In making such designation, the Secretary shall consult with the Administrator, the Commission, and the affected States, and in the case of Indian lands, the appropriate Indian tribe and the Secretary of the Interior.
(2) As part of his designation under this subsection, the Secretary, in consultation with the Commission, shall determine the boundaries of each such site.
(3) No site or structure with respect to which remedial action is authorized under Public Law 92–314 in Grand Junction, Colorado, may be designated by the Secretary as a processing site under this section.
(b) Health hazard assessment; priorities for remedial action
(c) Notification
(d) Finality of determinations
(e) Certain real property or improved areas
(1) The designation of processing sites within one year after November 8, 1978, under this section shall include, to the maximum extent practicable, the areas referred to in section 7911(6)(B) of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding the one year limitation contained in this section, the Secretary may, after such one year period, include any area described in section 7911(6)(B) of this title as part of a processing site designated under this section if he determines such inclusion to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(3) The Secretary shall designate as a processing site within the meaning of section 7911(6) of this title any real property, or improvements thereon, in Edgemont, South Dakota, that—
(A) is in the vicinity of the Tennessee Valley Authority uranium mill site at Edgemont (but not including such site), and
(B) is determined by the Secretary to be contaminated with residual radioactive materials.
In making the designation under this paragraph, the Secretary shall consult with the Administrator, the Commission and the State of South Dakota. The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to the site so designated in the same manner and to the same extent as to the sites designated under subsection (a) except that, in applying such provisions to such site, any reference in this subchapter to November 8, 1978, shall be treated as a reference to January 4, 1983, and in determining the State share under section 7917 of this title of the costs of remedial action, there shall be credited to the State, expenditures made by the State prior to January 4, 1983, which the Secretary determines would have been made by the State or the United States in carrying out the requirements of this subchapter.
(f) Designation of Moab Site as processing site
(1) Designation
(2) ApplicabilityThis subchapter applies to the Moab site in the same manner and to the same extent as to other processing sites designated under subsection (a), except that—
(A) sections 7913, 7914(b), 7917(a), 7922(a), and 7925(a) of this title shall not apply; and
(B) a reference in this subchapter to November 8, 1978, shall be treated as a reference to October 30, 2000.
(3) RemediationSubject to the availability of appropriations for this purpose, the Secretary shall conduct remediation at the Moab site in a safe and environmentally sound manner that takes into consideration the remedial action plan prepared pursuant to section 3405(i) of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (10 U.S.C. 8720 note; Public Law 105–261), including—
(A) ground water restoration; and
(B) the removal, to a site in the State of Utah, for permanent disposition and any necessary stabilization, of residual radioactive material and other contaminated material from the Moab site and the floodplain of the Colorado River.
(Pub. L. 95–604, title I, § 102, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3023; Pub. L. 97–415, § 21, Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2079; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXIV, § 3403(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–489; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, § 809(n)(4), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1844.)