View all text of Subchapter VII [§ 7675 - § 7675]
§ 7675. American innovation and manufacturing
(a) Short title
(b) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Administrator
(2) Allowance
(3) ConsumptionThe term “consumption”, with respect to a regulated substance, means a quantity equal to the difference between—
* * *
(2) Production and consumption phase-down
(A) In generalDuring the period beginning on January 1 of each year listed in the table contained in subparagraph (C) and ending on December 31 of the year before the next year listed on that table, except as otherwise permitted under this section, no person shall—
(i) produce a quantity of a regulated substance without a corresponding quantity of production allowances, except as provided in paragraph (5);
(ii) consume a quantity of a regulated substance without a corresponding quantity of consumption allowances; or
(iii) hold, use, or transfer any production allowance or consumption allowance allocated under this section except in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator pursuant to subsection (g).
(B) ComplianceFor each year listed on the table contained in subparagraph (C), the Administrator shall ensure that the annual quantity of all regulated substances produced or consumed in the United States does not exceed the product obtained by multiplying—
(i) the production baseline or consumption baseline, as applicable; and
(ii) the applicable percentage listed on the table contained in subparagraph (C).
(C) Relation to baseline
(D) Allowances
(i) Quantity
(ii) Nature of allowances(I) In generalAn allowance allocated under this section—(aa) does not constitute a property right; and(bb) is a limited authorization for the production or consumption of a regulated substance under this section.(II) Savings provision
(3) Regulations regarding production and consumption of regulated substancesNot later than 270 days after December 27, 2020, which shall include a period of notice and opportunity for public comment, the Administrator shall issue a final rule—
(A) phasing down the production of regulated substances in the United States through an allowance allocation and trading program in accordance with this section; and
(B) phasing down the consumption of regulated substances in the United States through an allowance allocation and trading program in accordance with the schedule under paragraph (2)(C) (subject to the same exceptions and other requirements as are applicable to the phase-down of production of regulated substances under this section).
(4) Exceptions; essential uses
(A) Feedstocks and process agentsExcept for the reporting requirements described in subsection (d)(1), this section does not apply to—
(i) a regulated substance that is used and entirely consumed (except for trace quantities) in the manufacture of another chemical; or
(ii) a regulated substance that is used and not entirely consumed in the manufacture of another chemical, if the remaining amounts of the regulated substance are subsequently destroyed.
(B) Essential uses
* * *
(5) EvaluationIn carrying out this subsection, the Administrator shall—
(A) evaluate substitutes for regulated substances in a sector or subsector, taking into account technological achievability, commercial demands, safety, overall economic costs and environmental impacts, and other relevant factors; and
(B) make the evaluation under subparagraph (A) available to the public, including the factors associated with the safety of those substitutes.
(6) Effective date of rules
(7) Applicability
(A) Definition of retrofitIn this paragraph, the term “retrofit” means to upgrade existing equipment where the regulated substance is changed, which—
(i) includes the conversion of equipment to achieve system compatibility; and
(ii) may include changes in lubricants, gaskets, filters, driers, valves, o-rings, or equipment components for that purpose.
(B) Applicability of rulesA rule promulgated under this subsection shall not apply to—
(i) an essential use under clause (i) or (iv) of subsection (e)(4)(B), including any use for which the production or consumption of the regulated substance is extended under clause (v)(II) of that subsection; or
(ii) except for a retrofit application, equipment in existence in a sector or subsector before December 27, 2020.
(j) International cooperation
(1) In general
(2) TransfersPursuant to paragraph (1), a person in the United States may engage in a trade or transfer of a production allowance—
(A) to a person in a foreign country if, at the time of the transfer, the Administrator revises the number of allowances for production under subsection (e)(2), as applicable, for the United States such that the aggregate national production of the regulated substance to be traded under the revised production limits is equal to the least of—
(i) the maximum production level permitted for the applicable regulated substance in the year of the transfer under this section, less the production allowances transferred;
(ii) the maximum production level permitted for the applicable regulated substances in the transfer year under applicable law, less the production allowances transferred; and
(iii) the average of the actual national production level of the applicable regulated substances for the 3-year period ending on the date of the transfer, less the production allowances transferred; or
(B) from a person in a foreign country if, at the time of the trade or transfer, the Administrator finds that the foreign country has revised the domestic production limits of the regulated substance in the same manner as provided with respect to transfers by a person in United 2
2 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “the”.
States under this subsection.(3) Effect of transfers on production limitsThe Administrator may—
(A) reduce the production limits established under subsection (e)(2)(B) as required as a prerequisite to a transfer described in paragraph (2)(A); or
* * *