View all text of Part A [§ 7521 - § 7554]
§ 7552. Motor vehicle compliance program fees
(a) Fee collection
Consistent with section 9701 of title 31, the Administrator may promulgate (and from time to time revise) regulations establishing fees to recover all reasonable costs to the Administrator associated with—
(1) new vehicle or engine certification under section 7525(a) of this title or part C,
(2) new vehicle or engine compliance monitoring and testing under section 7525(b) of this title or part C, and
(3) in-use vehicle or engine compliance monitoring and testing under section 7541(c) of this title or part C.
The Administrator may establish for all foreign and domestic manufacturers a fee schedule based on such factors as the Administrator finds appropriate and equitable and nondiscriminatory, including the number of vehicles or engines produced under a certificate of conformity. In the case of heavy-duty engine and vehicle manufacturers, such fees shall not exceed a reasonable amount to recover an appropriate portion of such reasonable costs.
(b) Special Treasury fund
(c) Limitation on fund use
(d) Administrator’s testing authority
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title II, § 217, as added Pub. L. 101–549, title II, § 225, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2504.)