View all text of Subchapter III [§ 7601 - § 7628]
§ 7627. Air pollution from Outer Continental Shelf activities
(a) Applicable requirements for certain areas
(1) In general
(2) Exemptions
(3) State procedures
(4) Definitions
For purposes of subsections (a) and (b)—
(A) Outer Continental Shelf
(B) Corresponding onshore area
(C) Outer Continental Shelf source
The terms “Outer Continental Shelf source” and “OCS source” include any equipment, activity, or facility which—
(i) emits or has the potential to emit any air pollutant,
(ii) is regulated or authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act [43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.], and
(iii) is located on the Outer Continental Shelf or in or on waters above the Outer Continental Shelf.
Such activities include, but are not limited to, platform and drill ship exploration, construction, development, production, processing, and transportation. For purposes of this subsection, emissions from any vessel servicing or associated with an OCS source, including emissions while at the OCS source or en route to or from the OCS source within 25 miles of the OCS source, shall be considered direct emissions from the OCS source.
(D) New and existing OCS sources
(b) Requirements for other offshore areas
(c) Coastal waters
(1) The study report of section 7412(n) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be section “7412(m)”.
of this title shall apply to the coastal waters of the United States to the same extent and in the same manner as such requirements apply to the Great Lakes, the Chesapeake Bay, and their tributary waters.(2) The regulatory requirements of section 7412(n) 1 of this title shall apply to the coastal waters of the States which are subject to subsection (a) of this section, to the same extent and in the same manner as such requirements apply to the Great Lakes, the Chesapeake Bay, and their tributary waters.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title III, § 328, as added Pub. L. 101–549, title VIII, § 801, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2685; amended Pub. L. 112–74, div. E, title IV, § 432(b), (c), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1048, 1049.)