View all text of Part C [§ 7251 - § 7279a]
§ 7256. Contracts, leases, etc., with public agencies and private organizations and persons
(a) General authority
(b) Limitation on authority; appropriations
* * *
(C) the terms “advanced research projects” and “advanced research” shall be replaced by the term “demonstration projects”.
(3) The authority of the Secretary under paragraph (1) shall not be subject to—
(A)section 5908 of this title; or
(B)section 2182 of this title.
(4)
(A) The Secretary shall use such competitive, merit-based selection procedures in entering into transactions under paragraph (1), as the Secretary determines in writing to be practicable.
(B) A transaction under paragraph (1) shall relate to a research, development, or demonstration project only if the Secretary determines in writing that the use of a standard contract, grant, or cooperative agreement for the project is not feasible or appropriate.
(5)Protection from disclosure.—
(A)In general.—The Secretary may protect from disclosure any information developed pursuant to a transaction under paragraph (1) that would be protected from disclosure under section 552(b)(4) of title 5, if obtained from a person other than a Federal agency—
(i) for up to 5 years after the date on which the information is developed; or
(ii) for up to 30 years after the date on which the information is developed, if the Secretary determines that the nature of the technology under the transaction, including nuclear technology, could reasonably require an extended period of protection from disclosure to reach commercialization.
(B)Extension during term.—The Secretary may extend the period of protection from disclosure during the term of any transaction described in subparagraph (A) in accordance with that subparagraph.
(6)
(A) Not later than 90 days after August 8, 2005, the Secretary shall issue guidelines for transactions under paragraph (1).
(B) The guidelines shall be published in the Federal Register for public comment in accordance with rulemaking procedures of the Department.
(C) The Secretary shall not have authority to carry out transactions under paragraph (1) until the guidelines for transactions required under subparagraph (A) are final.
(7) The annual report of the head of an executive agency under section 2371(h) 1 of title 10 shall be submitted to Congress.
(8)
(A) In this paragraph, the term “nontraditional Government contractor” has the meaning given the term “nontraditional defense contractor” in section 845(f) 1 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103–160; 10 U.S.C. 2371 note).
(B) Not later than 1 year after the date on which the final guidelines are published under paragraph (6), the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to Congress a report describing—
(i) the use by the Department of authorities under this section, including the ability to attract nontraditional Government contractors; and
(ii) whether additional safeguards are necessary to carry out the authorities.
(9) The authority of the Secretary under this subsection may be delegated only to an officer of the Department who is appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(10) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the authority to enter into transactions under paragraph (1) shall terminate on September 30, 2030.
(Pub. L. 95–91, title VI, § 646, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 599; Pub. L. 103–160, div. C, title XXXI, § 3154, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 109–58, title X, § 1007, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 111–383, div. C, title XXXI, § 3118, Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4514; Pub. L. 113–66, div. C, title XXXI, § 3119, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1059; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title IX, § 9006(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2599; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title III, § 40322(c), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1019.)