View all text of Part II [§ 1397m - § 1397m-5]
§ 1397m–3. Provision of information regarding, and evaluations of, elder justice programs
(a) Provision of information
To be eligible to receive a grant under this part, an applicant shall agree—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), to provide the eligible entity conducting an evaluation under subsection (b) of the activities funded through the grant with such information as the eligible entity may require in order to conduct such evaluation; or
(2) in the case of an applicant for a grant under section 1397m(b) of this title, to provide the Secretary with such information as the Secretary may require to conduct an evaluation or audit under subsection (c).
(b) Use of eligible entities to conduct evaluations
(1) Evaluations required
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall—
(A) reserve a portion (not less than 2 percent) of the funds appropriated with respect to each program carried out under this part; and
(B) use the funds reserved under subparagraph (A) to provide assistance to eligible entities to conduct evaluations of the activities funded under each program carried out under this part.
(2) Certified EHR technology grant program not included
(3) Authorized activities
(4) Applications
(5) Reports
(c) Evaluations and audits of certified EHR technology grant program by the Secretary
(1) Evaluations
(2) Audits
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XX, § 2044, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title VI, § 6703(a)(1)(C), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 796.)